§6334. Property exempt from levy
(a) Enumeration
There shall be exempt from levy-
(1) Wearing apparel and school books
Such items of wearing apparel and such school books as are necessary for the taxpayer or for members of his family;
* * *
Annuity or pension payments under the Railroad Retirement Act, benefits under the Railroad Unemployment Insurance Act, special pension payments received by a person whose name has been entered on the Army, Navy, Air Force, and Coast Guard Medal of Honor roll (38 U.S.C. 1562), and annuities based on retired or retainer pay under chapter 73 of title 10 of the United States Code.
(7) Workmen's compensation
Any amount payable to an individual as workmen's compensation (including any portion thereof payable with respect to dependents) under a workmen's compensation law of the United States, any State, the District of Columbia, or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.
(8) Judgments for support of minor children
If the taxpayer is required by judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction, entered prior to the date of levy, to contribute to the support of his minor children, so much of his salary, wages, or other income as is necessary to comply with such judgment.
(9) Minimum exemption for wages, salary, and other income
Any amount payable to or received by an individual as wages or salary for personal services, or as income derived from other sources, during any period, to the extent that the total of such amounts payable to or received by him during such period does not exceed the applicable exempt amount determined under subsection (d).
(10) Certain service-connected disability payments
Any amount payable to an individual as a service-connected (within the meaning of section 101(16) of title 38, United States Code) disability benefit under-
(A) subchapter II, III, IV, V,,1 or VI of chapter 11 of such title 38, or
(B) chapter 13, 21, 23, 31, 32, 34, 35, 37, or 39 of such title 38.
(11) Certain public assistance payments
Any amount payable to an individual as a recipient of public assistance under-
(A) title IV (relating to aid to families with dependent children) or title XVI (relating to supplemental security income for the aged, blind, and disabled) of the Social Security Act, or
(B) State or local government public assistance or public welfare programs for which eligibility is determined by a needs or income test.
(12) Assistance under Job Training Partnership Act
Any amount payable to a participant under the Job Training Partnership Act (29 U.S.C. 1501 et seq.) from funds appropriated pursuant to such Act.
(13) Principal residence exempt in absence of certain approval or jeopardy
Except to the extent provided in subsection (e), the principal residence of the taxpayer (within the meaning of section 1034).
(b) Appraisal
The officer seizing property of the type described in subsection (a) shall appraise and set aside to the owner the amount of such property declared to be exempt. If the taxpayer objects at the time of the seizure to the valuation fixed by the officer making the seizure, the Secretary shall summon three disinterested individuals who shall make the valuation.
(c) No other property exempt
Notwithstanding any other law of the United States (including section 207 of the Social Security Act), no property or rights to property shall be exempt from levy other than the property specifically made exempt by subsection (a).
(d) Exempt amount of wages, salary, or other income
(1) Individuals on weekly basis
In the case of an individual who is paid or receives all of his wages, salary, and other income on a weekly basis, the amount of the wages, salary, and other income payable to or received by him during any week which is exempt from levy under subsection (a)(9) shall be the exempt amount.
(2) Exempt amount
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term "exempt amount" means an amount equal to-
* * *