26 USC 6427: Fuels not used for taxable purposes
Result 1 of 1
26 USC 6427: Fuels not used for taxable purposes Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 26-INTERNAL REVENUE CODESubtitle F-Procedure and AdministrationCHAPTER 65-ABATEMENTS, CREDITS, AND REFUNDSSubchapter B-Rules of Special Application
* * *
For the purposes of subtitle A, the basis of any qualified diesel-powered highway vehicle shall be reduced by the amount payable under this subsection with respect to such vehicle.
(h) Gasoline blend stocks or additives not used for producing gasoline
Except as provided in subsection (k), if any gasoline blend stock or additive (within the meaning of section 4083(a)(2)) is not used by any person to produce gasoline and such person establishes that the ultimate use of such gasoline blend stock or additive is not to produce gasoline, the Secretary shall pay (without interest) to such person an amount equal to the aggregate amount of the tax imposed on such person with respect to such gasoline blend stock or additive.
(i) Time for filing claims; period covered
(1) General rule
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, not more than one claim may be filed under subsection (a), (b), (c), (d), (g), (h), (l), or (q) by any person with respect to fuel used (or a qualified diesel powered highway vehicle purchased) during his taxable year; and no claim shall be allowed under this paragraph with respect to fuel used (or a qualified diesel powered highway vehicle purchased) during any taxable year unless filed by the purchaser not later than the time prescribed by law for filing a claim for credit or refund of overpayment of income tax for such taxable year. For purposes of this paragraph, a person's taxable year shall be his taxable year for purposes of subtitle A.
(2) Exceptions
(A) In general
If $1,000 or more is payable under subsections (a), (b), (d), (g), (h), and (q) to any person with respect to fuel used (or a qualified diesel powered highway vehicle purchased) during any of the first 3 quarters of his taxable year, a claim may be filed under this section with respect to fuel used (or a qualified diesel powered highway vehicle purchased), during such quarter.
(B) Time for filing claim
No claim filed under this paragraph shall be allowed unless filed on or before the last day of the first quarter following the quarter for which the claim is filed.
(3) Special rule for alcohol mixture credit
(A) In general
A claim may be filed under subsection (f) by any person with respect to gasoline or diesel fuel used to produce a qualified alcohol mixture (as defined in section 4081(c)(3)) for any period-
(i) for which $200 or more is payable under such subsection (f), and
(ii) which is not less than 1 week.
(B) Payment of claim
Notwithstanding subsection (f)(1), if the Secretary has not paid pursuant to a claim filed under this section within 20 days of the date of the filing of such claim, the claim shall be paid with interest from such date determined by using the overpayment rate and method under section 6621.
(C) Time for filing claim
* * *
For the purpose of ascertaining the correctness of any claim made under this section, or the correctness of any payment made in respect of any such claim, the Secretary shall have the authority granted by paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) of section 7602(a) (relating to examination of books and witnesses) as if the claimant were the person liable for tax.
(k) Income tax credit in lieu of payment
(1) Persons not subject to income tax
Payment shall be made under this section only to-
(A) the United States or an agency or instrumentality thereof, a State, a political subdivision of a State, or any agency or instrumentality of one or more States or political subdivisions, or
(B) an organization exempt from tax under section 501(a) (other than an organization required to make a return of the tax imposed under subtitle A for its taxable year).
(2) Exception
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to a payment of a claim filed under paragraph (2), (3), (4), or (5) of subsection (i).
(3) Allowance of credit against income tax
For allowances of credit against the income tax imposed by subtitle A for fuel used or resold by the purchaser, see section 34.
(l) Nontaxable uses of diesel fuel and aviation fuel
(1) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection and in subsection (k), if-
(A) any diesel fuel on which tax has been imposed by section 4041 or 4081, or
(B) any aviation fuel on which tax has been imposed by section 4091,
is used by any person in a nontaxable use, the Secretary shall pay (without interest) to the ultimate purchaser of such fuel an amount equal to the aggregate amount of tax imposed on such fuel under section 4041, 4081, or 4091, as the case may be.
(2) Nontaxable use
For purposes of this subsection, the term "nontaxable use" means-
(A) in the case of diesel fuel, any use which is exempt from the tax imposed by section 4041(a)(1) other than by reason of a prior imposition of tax, and
(B) in the case of aviation fuel, any use which is exempt from the tax imposed by section 4041(c)(1) other than by reason of a prior imposition of tax.
(3) Refund of certain taxes on fuel used in diesel-powered trains
For purposes of this subsection, the term "nontaxable use" includes fuel used in a diesel-powered train. The preceding sentence shall not apply with respect to-
(A) the Leaking Underground Storage Tank Trust Fund financing rate under sections 4041 and 4081, and
(B) so much of the rate specified in section 4081(a)(2)(A) as does not exceed-
(i) 6.8 cents per gallon after September 30, 1993, and before October 1, 1995,
(ii) 5.55 cents per gallon after September 30, 1995, and before October 1, 1999, and
(iii) 4.3 cents per gallon after September 30, 1999.
The preceding sentence shall not apply in the case of fuel sold for exclusive use by a State or any political subdivision thereof.
(4) No refund of certain taxes on fuel used in commercial aviation
* * *