26 USC 6427: Fuels not used for taxable purposes
Result 1 of 1
26 USC 6427: Fuels not used for taxable purposes Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 26-INTERNAL REVENUE CODESubtitle F-Procedure and AdministrationCHAPTER 65-ABATEMENTS, CREDITS, AND REFUNDSSubchapter B-Rules of Special Application
* * *
No claim filed under this paragraph shall be allowed unless filed on or before the last day of the first quarter following the quarter for which the claim is filed.
(3) Special rule for alcohol mixture credit
(A) In general
A claim may be filed under subsection (f) by any person with respect to gasoline or diesel fuel used to produce a qualified alcohol mixture (as defined in section 4081(c)(3)) for any period-
(i) for which $200 or more is payable under such subsection (f), and
(ii) which is not less than 1 week.
(B) Payment of claim
Notwithstanding subsection (f)(1), if the Secretary has not paid pursuant to a claim filed under this section within 20 days of the date of the filing of such claim, the claim shall be paid with interest from such date determined by using the overpayment rate and method under section 6621.
(C) Time for filing claim
No claim filed under this paragraph shall be allowed unless filed on or before the last day of the first quarter following the earliest quarter included in the claim.
(4) Special rule for nontaxable uses of diesel fuel and aviation fuel taxed under section 4081 or 4091
(A) In general
If at the close of any of the 1st 3 quarters of the taxable year of any person, at least $750 is payable under subsection (l) to such person with respect to fuel used during such quarter or any prior quarter during the taxable year (and for which no other claim has been filed), a claim may be filed under subsection (l) with respect to such fuel.
(B) Time for filing claim
No claim filed under this paragraph shall be allowed unless filed during the 1st quarter following the last quarter included in the claim.
(5) Special rule for vendor refunds
(A) In general
A claim may be filed under subsection (l)(5) by any person with respect to fuel sold by such person for any period-
(i) for which $200 or more is payable under subsection (l)(5), and
(ii) which is not less than 1 week.
Notwithstanding subsection (l)(1), paragraph (3)(B) shall apply to claims filed under the preceding sentence.
(B) Time for filing claim
No claim filed under this paragraph shall be allowed unless filed on or before the last day of the first quarter following the earliest quarter included in the claim.
(j) Applicable laws
(1) In general
All provisions of law, including penalties, applicable in respect of the taxes imposed by sections 4041, 4081, and 4091 shall, insofar as applicable and not inconsistent with this section, apply in respect of the payments provided for in this section to the same extent as if such payments constituted refunds of overpayments of the tax so imposed.
(2) Examination of books and witnesses
* * *
For purposes of this subsection, the term "nontaxable use" includes fuel used in a diesel-powered train. The preceding sentence shall not apply with respect to-
(A) the Leaking Underground Storage Tank Trust Fund financing rate under sections 4041 and 4081, and
(B) so much of the rate specified in section 4081(a)(2)(A) as does not exceed-
(i) 6.8 cents per gallon after September 30, 1993, and before October 1, 1995,
(ii) 5.55 cents per gallon after September 30, 1995, and before October 1, 1999, and
(iii) 4.3 cents per gallon after September 30, 1999.
The preceding sentence shall not apply in the case of fuel sold for exclusive use by a State or any political subdivision thereof.
(4) No refund of certain taxes on fuel used in commercial aviation
In the case of fuel used in commercial aviation (as defined in section 4092(b)) (other than supplies for vessels or aircraft within the meaning of section 4221(d)(3)), paragraph (1) shall not apply to so much of the tax imposed by section 4091 as is attributable to-
(A) the Leaking Underground Storage Tank Trust Fund financing rate imposed by such section, and
(B) in the case of fuel purchased after September 30, 1995, so much of the rate of tax specified in section 4091(b)(1) as does not exceed 4.3 cents per gallon.
(5) Registered vendors to administer claims for refund of diesel fuel sold to farmers and State and local governments
(A) In general
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to diesel fuel used-
(i) on a farm for farming purposes (within the meaning of section 6420(c)), or
(ii) by a State or local government.
(B) Payment to ultimate, registered vendor
The amount which would (but for subparagraph (A)) have been paid under paragraph (1) with respect to any fuel shall be paid to the ultimate vendor of such fuel, if such vendor-
(i) is registered under section 4101, and
(ii) meets the requirements of subparagraph (A), (B), or (D) of section 6416(a)(1).
[(m) Repealed. Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, §13241(f)(10), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 512 ]
(n) Regulations
The Secretary may by regulations prescribe the conditions, not inconsistent with the provisions of this section, under which payments may be made under this section.
[(o) Repealed. Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, §13241(f)(10), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 512 ]
(p) Payments for taxes imposed by section 4041(d)
For purposes of subsections (a), (b), and (c), the taxes imposed by section 4041(d) shall be treated as imposed by section 4041(a).
(q) Gasohol used in noncommercial aviation
Except as provided in subsection (k), if-
(1) any tax is imposed by section 4081 at a rate determined under subsection (c) thereof on gasohol (as defined in such subsection), and
(2) such gasohol is used as a fuel in any aircraft in noncommercial aviation (as defined in section 4041(c)(4)),
* * *