26 USC 6427: Fuels not used for taxable purposes
Result 1 of 1
26 USC 6427: Fuels not used for taxable purposes Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 26-INTERNAL REVENUE CODESubtitle F-Procedure and AdministrationCHAPTER 65-ABATEMENTS, CREDITS, AND REFUNDSSubchapter B-Rules of Special Application
* * *
Except as provided in subsection (k), if-
(1) any gasoline on which tax was imposed by section 4081, or
(2) any fuel on the sale of which tax was imposed under section 4041,
is used by an aircraft museum (as defined in section 4041(h)(2)) in an aircraft or vehicle owned by such museum and used exclusively for purposes set forth in section 4041(h)(2)(C), or is used in a helicopter for a purpose described in section 4041(l), the Secretary shall pay (without interest) to the ultimate purchaser of such gasoline or fuel an amount equal to the aggregate amount of the tax imposed on such gasoline or fuel.
[(e) Repealed. Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, §11801(a)(46), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–522 ]
(f) Gasoline, diesel fuel, and aviation fuel used to produce certain alcohol fuels
(1) In general
Except as provided in subsection (k), if any gasoline, diesel fuel, or aviation fuel on which tax was imposed by section 4081 or 4091 at the regular tax rate is used by any person in producing a mixture described in section 4081(c) or 4091(c)(1)(A) (as the case may be) which is sold or used in such person's trade or business the Secretary shall pay (without interest) to such person an amount equal to the excess of the regular tax rate over the incentive tax rate with respect to such fuel.
(2) Definitions
For purposes of paragraph (1)-
(A) Regular tax rate
The term "regular tax rate" means-
(i) in the case of gasoline or diesel fuel, the aggregate rate of tax imposed by section 4081 determined without regard to subsection (c) thereof, and
(ii) in the case of aviation fuel, the aggregate rate of tax imposed by section 4091 determined without regard to subsection (c) thereof.
(B) Incentive tax rate
The term "incentive tax rate" means-
(i) in the case of gasoline or diesel fuel, the aggregate rate of tax imposed by section 4081 with respect to fuel described in subsection (c)(2) thereof, and
(ii) in the case of aviation fuel, the aggregate rate of tax imposed by section 4091 with respect to fuel described in subsection (c)(2) thereof.
(3) Coordination with other repayment provisions
No amount shall be payable under paragraph (1) with respect to any gasoline, diesel fuel, or aviation fuel with respect to which an amount is payable under subsection (d), (e), or (l) of this section or under section 6420 or 6421.
(4) Termination
This subsection shall not apply with respect to any mixture sold or used after September 30, 1995.
(g) Advance repayment of increased diesel fuel tax to original purchasers of diesel-powered automobiles and light trucks
(1) In general
Except as provided in subsection (k), the Secretary shall pay (without interest) to the original purchaser of any qualified diesel-powered highway vehicle an amount equal to the diesel fuel differential amount.
(2) Qualified diesel-powered highway vehicle
* * *
No claim filed under this paragraph shall be allowed unless filed on or before the last day of the first quarter following the quarter for which the claim is filed.
(3) Special rule for alcohol mixture credit
(A) In general
A claim may be filed under subsection (f) by any person with respect to gasoline or diesel fuel used to produce a qualified alcohol mixture (as defined in section 4081(c)(3)) for any period-
(i) for which $200 or more is payable under such subsection (f), and
(ii) which is not less than 1 week.
(B) Payment of claim
Notwithstanding subsection (f)(1), if the Secretary has not paid pursuant to a claim filed under this section within 20 days of the date of the filing of such claim, the claim shall be paid with interest from such date determined by using the overpayment rate and method under section 6621.
(C) Time for filing claim
No claim filed under this paragraph shall be allowed unless filed on or before the last day of the first quarter following the earliest quarter included in the claim.
(4) Special rule for nontaxable uses of diesel fuel and aviation fuel taxed under section 4081 or 4091
(A) In general
If at the close of any of the 1st 3 quarters of the taxable year of any person, at least $750 is payable under subsection (l) to such person with respect to fuel used during such quarter or any prior quarter during the taxable year (and for which no other claim has been filed), a claim may be filed under subsection (l) with respect to such fuel.
(B) Time for filing claim
No claim filed under this paragraph shall be allowed unless filed during the 1st quarter following the last quarter included in the claim.
(5) Special rule for vendor refunds
(A) In general
A claim may be filed under subsection (l)(5) by any person with respect to fuel sold by such person for any period-
(i) for which $200 or more is payable under subsection (l)(5), and
(ii) which is not less than 1 week.
Notwithstanding subsection (l)(1), paragraph (3)(B) shall apply to claims filed under the preceding sentence.
(B) Time for filing claim
No claim filed under this paragraph shall be allowed unless filed on or before the last day of the first quarter following the earliest quarter included in the claim.
(j) Applicable laws
(1) In general
All provisions of law, including penalties, applicable in respect of the taxes imposed by sections 4041, 4081, and 4091 shall, insofar as applicable and not inconsistent with this section, apply in respect of the payments provided for in this section to the same extent as if such payments constituted refunds of overpayments of the tax so imposed.
(2) Examination of books and witnesses
* * *