26 USC 6427: Fuels not used for taxable purposes
Result 1 of 1
26 USC 6427: Fuels not used for taxable purposes Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 26-INTERNAL REVENUE CODESubtitle F-Procedure and AdministrationCHAPTER 65-ABATEMENTS, CREDITS, AND REFUNDSSubchapter B-Rules of Special Application
* * *
For the purpose of ascertaining the correctness of any claim made under this section, or the correctness of any payment made in respect of any such claim, the Secretary shall have the authority granted by paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) of section 7602(a) (relating to examination of books and witnesses) as if the claimant were the person liable for tax.
(k) Income tax credit in lieu of payment
(1) Persons not subject to income tax
Payment shall be made under this section only to-
(A) the United States or an agency or instrumentality thereof, a State, a political subdivision of a State, or any agency or instrumentality of one or more States or political subdivisions, or
(B) an organization exempt from tax under section 501(a) (other than an organization required to make a return of the tax imposed under subtitle A for its taxable year).
(2) Exception
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to a payment of a claim filed under paragraph (2), (3), (4), or (5) of subsection (i).
(3) Allowance of credit against income tax
For allowances of credit against the income tax imposed by subtitle A for fuel used or resold by the purchaser, see section 34.
(l) Nontaxable uses of diesel fuel and aviation fuel
(1) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection and in subsection (k), if-
(A) any diesel fuel on which tax has been imposed by section 4041 or 4081, or
(B) any aviation fuel on which tax has been imposed by section 4091,
is used by any person in a nontaxable use, the Secretary shall pay (without interest) to the ultimate purchaser of such fuel an amount equal to the aggregate amount of tax imposed on such fuel under section 4041, 4081, or 4091, as the case may be.
(2) Nontaxable use
For purposes of this subsection, the term "nontaxable use" means-
(A) in the case of diesel fuel, any use which is exempt from the tax imposed by section 4041(a)(1) other than by reason of a prior imposition of tax, and
(B) in the case of aviation fuel, any use which is exempt from the tax imposed by section 4041(c)(1) other than by reason of a prior imposition of tax.
(3) Refund of certain taxes on fuel used in diesel-powered trains
For purposes of this subsection, the term "nontaxable use" includes fuel used in a diesel-powered train. The preceding sentence shall not apply with respect to-
(A) the Leaking Underground Storage Tank Trust Fund financing rate under sections 4041 and 4081, and
(B) so much of the rate specified in section 4081(a)(2)(A) as does not exceed-
(i) 6.8 cents per gallon after September 30, 1993, and before October 1, 1995,
(ii) 5.55 cents per gallon after September 30, 1995, and before October 1, 1999, and
(iii) 4.3 cents per gallon after September 30, 1999.
The preceding sentence shall not apply in the case of fuel sold for exclusive use by a State or any political subdivision thereof.
(4) No refund of certain taxes on fuel used in commercial aviation
In the case of fuel used in commercial aviation (as defined in section 4092(b)) (other than supplies for vessels or aircraft within the meaning of section 4221(d)(3)), paragraph (1) shall not apply to so much of the tax imposed by section 4091 as is attributable to-
* * *