26 USC 6427: Fuels not used for taxable purposes
Result 1 of 1
26 USC 6427: Fuels not used for taxable purposes Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 26-INTERNAL REVENUE CODESubtitle F-Procedure and AdministrationCHAPTER 65-ABATEMENTS, CREDITS, AND REFUNDSSubchapter B-Rules of Special Application
* * *
[(e) Repealed. Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, §11801(a)(46), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–522 ]
(f) Gasoline, diesel fuel, and aviation fuel used to produce certain alcohol fuels
(1) In general
Except as provided in subsection (k), if any gasoline, diesel fuel, or aviation fuel on which tax was imposed by section 4081 or 4091 at the regular tax rate is used by any person in producing a mixture described in section 4081(c) or 4091(c)(1)(A) (as the case may be) which is sold or used in such person's trade or business the Secretary shall pay (without interest) to such person an amount equal to the excess of the regular tax rate over the incentive tax rate with respect to such fuel.
(2) Definitions
For purposes of paragraph (1)-
(A) Regular tax rate
The term "regular tax rate" means-
(i) in the case of gasoline or diesel fuel, the aggregate rate of tax imposed by section 4081 determined without regard to subsection (c) thereof, and
(ii) in the case of aviation fuel, the aggregate rate of tax imposed by section 4091 determined without regard to subsection (c) thereof.
(B) Incentive tax rate
The term "incentive tax rate" means-
(i) in the case of gasoline or diesel fuel, the aggregate rate of tax imposed by section 4081 with respect to fuel described in subsection (c)(2) thereof, and
(ii) in the case of aviation fuel, the aggregate rate of tax imposed by section 4091 with respect to fuel described in subsection (c)(2) thereof.
(3) Coordination with other repayment provisions
No amount shall be payable under paragraph (1) with respect to any gasoline, diesel fuel, or aviation fuel with respect to which an amount is payable under subsection (d), (e), or (l) of this section or under section 6420 or 6421.
(4) Termination
This subsection shall not apply with respect to any mixture sold or used after September 30, 1995.
(g) Advance repayment of increased diesel fuel tax to original purchasers of diesel-powered automobiles and light trucks
(1) In general
Except as provided in subsection (k), the Secretary shall pay (without interest) to the original purchaser of any qualified diesel-powered highway vehicle an amount equal to the diesel fuel differential amount.
(2) Qualified diesel-powered highway vehicle
For purposes of this subsection, the term "qualified diesel-powered highway vehicle" means any diesel-powered highway vehicle which-
(A) has at least 4 wheels,
(B) has a gross vehicle weight rating of 10,000 pounds or less, and
(C) is registered for highway use in the United States under the laws of any State.
(3) Diesel fuel differential amount
For purposes of this subsection, the term "diesel fuel differential amount" means-
(A) except as provided in subparagraph (B), $102, or
(B) in the case of a truck or van, $198.
(4) Original purchaser
For purposes of this subsection-
(A) In general
* * *
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to diesel fuel used-
(i) on a farm for farming purposes (within the meaning of section 6420(c)), or
(ii) by a State or local government.
(B) Payment to ultimate, registered vendor
The amount which would (but for subparagraph (A)) have been paid under paragraph (1) with respect to any fuel shall be paid to the ultimate vendor of such fuel, if such vendor-
(i) is registered under section 4101, and
(ii) meets the requirements of subparagraph (A), (B), or (D) of section 6416(a)(1).
[(m) Repealed. Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, §13241(f)(10), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 512 ]
(n) Regulations
The Secretary may by regulations prescribe the conditions, not inconsistent with the provisions of this section, under which payments may be made under this section.
[(o) Repealed. Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, §13241(f)(10), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 512 ]
(p) Payments for taxes imposed by section 4041(d)
For purposes of subsections (a), (b), and (c), the taxes imposed by section 4041(d) shall be treated as imposed by section 4041(a).
(q) Gasohol used in noncommercial aviation
Except as provided in subsection (k), if-
(1) any tax is imposed by section 4081 at a rate determined under subsection (c) thereof on gasohol (as defined in such subsection), and
(2) such gasohol is used as a fuel in any aircraft in noncommercial aviation (as defined in section 4041(c)(4)),
the Secretary shall pay (without interest) to the ultimate purchaser of such gasohol an amount equal to 1.4 cents (2 cents in the case of a mixture none of the alcohol in which consists of ethanol) multiplied by the number of gallons of gasohol so used.
(r) Cross references
(1) For civil penalty for excessive claims under this section, see section 6675.
(2) For fraud penalties, etc., see chapter 75 (section 7201 and following, relating to crimes, other offenses, and forfeitures).
(3) For treatment of an Indian tribal government as a State (and a subdivision of an Indian tribal government as a political subdivision of a State), see section 7871.
(Added Pub. L. 91–258, title II, §207(a), May 21, 1970, 84 Stat. 246 ; amended Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1906(a)(31)(A), (b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1829 , 1834; Pub. L. 94–530, §1(b), (c)(2)–(5), Oct. 17, 1976, 90 Stat. 2487 , 2488; Pub. L. 95–458, §3(b), Oct. 14, 1978, 92 Stat. 1257 ; Pub. L. 95–599, title V, §505(a), (b), (c)(2)–(4), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2758–2760 ; Pub. L. 95–600, title VII, §703(l)(3), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2942 ; Pub. L. 95–618, title II, §233(a)(2), Nov. 9, 1978, 92 Stat. 3190 ; Pub. L. 96–223, title II, §232(d)(1), (2), (4)(B)–(D), Apr. 2, 1980, 94 Stat. 277 , 278; Pub. L. 96–541, §4, Dec. 17, 1980, 94 Stat. 3205 ; Pub. L. 97–248, title II, §279(b)(2), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 563 ; Pub. L. 97–424, title V, §§511(d)(4), (e)(1)–(3), (g)(2)(B)–(D), 516(b)(5), Jan. 6, 1983,
* * *