26 USC 644: Special rule for gain on property transferred to trust at less than fair market value
Result 1 of 1
26 USC 644: Special rule for gain on property transferred to trust at less than fair market value Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
* * *
1986-Subsec. (a)(2)(B). Pub. L. 99–514 substituted "the underpayment rate established under section 6621" for "the annual rate established under section 6621".
1980-Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 96–471 substituted "reports income under section 453" for "elects to report income under section 453".
1978-Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 95–600, §701(p)(1)(A), substituted "gain recognized" for "gain realized".
Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 95–600, §701(p)(1)(A), (2), substituted in introductory text and subpar. (A)(i) "gain recognized" for "gain realized" and provided that the determination of tax under cl. (i) of subpar. (A) shall be made by not taking into account any carryback, and by not taking into account any loss or deduction to the extent that such loss or deduction may be carried by the transferor to any other taxable year.
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 95–600, §701(p)(1)(A), substituted "gain recognized" for "gain realized".
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 95–600, §701(p)(1)(B), substituted "Special rules" for "Special rule for short sales" in heading, designated existing provisions as par. (1) with "Short sales" heading, and added par. (2).
Subsec. (f)(1). Pub. L. 95–600, §701(p)(3), inserted "(other than the 2-year requirement of paragraph (1)(A) thereof)" after "subsection (a)".
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 99–514 applicable for purposes of determining interest for periods after Dec. 31, 1986, see section 1511(d) of Pub. L. 99–514, set out as a note under section 47 of this title.
Effective Date of 1980 Amendment
For effective date of amendment by Pub. L. 96–471, see section 6(a)(1) of Pub. L. 96–471, set out as an Effective Date note under section 453 of this title.
Effective Date of 1978 Amendment
Section 701(p)(5) of Pub. L. 95–600 provided that:
"(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the amendment made by this subsection [amending this section] shall apply to transfers in trust made after May 21, 1976.
"(B) The amendment made by paragraph (4) [repealing section 1402(b)(1)(K) of Pub. L. 94–455, see Repeals note below] shall take effect on October 4, 1976."
Effective Date
Section applicable to transfers in trust made after May 21, 1976, see section 701(h) of Pub. L. 94–455, set out as an Effective of 1976 Amendment note under section 667 of this title.
Repeals
Section 1402(b)(1)(K) of Pub. L. 94–455, which directed an amendment of this section that was incapable of being executed to the text, was repealed by section 701(p)(4) of Pub. L. 95–600, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2909 .
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 1, 641, 6103 of this title.