§665. Definitions applicable to subpart D
(a) Undistributed net income
For purposes of this subpart, the term "undistributed net income" for any taxable year means the amount by which distributable net income of the trust for such taxable year exceeds the sum of-
(1) the amounts for such taxable year specified in paragraphs (1) and (2) of section 661(a), and
(2) the amount of taxes imposed on the trust attributable to such distributable net income.
(b) Accumulation distribution
For purposes of this subpart, the term "accumulation distribution" means, for any taxable year of the trust, the amount by which-
(1) the amounts specified in paragraph (2) of section 661(a) for such taxable year, exceed
(2) distributable net income for such year reduced (but not below zero) by the amounts specified in paragraph (1) of section 661(a).
For purposes of section 667 (other than subsection (c) thereof, relating to multiple trusts), the amounts specified in paragraph (2) of section 661(a) shall not include amounts properly paid, credited, or required to be distributed to a beneficiary from a trust (other than a foreign trust) as income accumulated before the birth of such beneficiary or before such beneficiary attains the age of 21. If the amounts properly paid, credited, or required to be distributed by the trust for the taxable year do not exceed the income of the trust for such year, there shall be no accumulation distribution for such year.
(c) Special rule applicable to distributions by certain foreign trusts
For purposes of this subpart, any amount paid to a United States person which is from a payor who is not a United States person and which is derived directly or indirectly from a foreign trust created by a United States person shall be deemed in the year of payment to have been directly paid by the foreign trust.
(d) Taxes imposed on the trust
For purposes of this subpart-
(1) In general
The term "taxes imposed on the trust" means the amount of the taxes which are imposed for any taxable year of the trust under this chapter (without regard to this subpart or part IV of subchapter A) and which, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, are properly allocable to the undistributed portions of distributable net income and gains in excess of losses from sales or exchanges of capital assets. The amount determined in the preceding sentence shall be reduced by any amount of such taxes deemed distributed under section 666(b) and (c) or 669(d) and (e) 1 to any beneficiary.
(2) Foreign trusts
In the case of any foreign trust, the term "taxes imposed on the trust" includes the amount, reduced as provided in the last sentence of paragraph (1), of any income, war profits, and excess profits taxes imposed by any foreign country or possession of the United States on such foreign trust which, as determined under paragraph (1), are so properly allocable.
(e) Preceding taxable year
For purposes of this subpart-
(1) In the case of a foreign trust created by a United States person, the term "preceding taxable year" does not include any taxable year of the trust to which this part does not apply.
(2) In the case of a preceding taxable year with respect to which a trust qualified, without regard to this subpart, under the provisions of subpart B, for purposes of the application of this subpart to such trust for such taxable year, such trust shall, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, be treated as a trust to which subpart C applies.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736,