26 USC 6656: Failure to make deposit of taxes
Result 1 of 1
26 USC 6656: Failure to make deposit of taxes Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 26-INTERNAL REVENUE CODESubtitle F-Procedure and AdministrationCHAPTER 68-ADDITIONS TO THE TAX, ADDITIONAL AMOUNTS, AND ASSESSABLE PENALTIESSubchapter A-Additions to the Tax and Additional AmountsPART I-GENERAL PROVISIONS
§6656. Failure to make deposit of taxes
(a) Underpayment of deposits
In the case of any failure by any person to deposit (as required by this title or by regulations of the Secretary under this title) on the date prescribed therefor any amount of tax imposed by this title in such government depository as is authorized under section 6302(c) to receive such deposit, unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect, there shall be imposed upon such person a penalty equal to the applicable percentage of the amount of the underpayment.
(b) Definitions
For purposes of subsection (a)-
(1) Applicable percentage
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the term "applicable percentage" means-
(i) 2 percent if the failure is for not more than 5 days,
(ii) 5 percent if the failure is for more than 5 days but not more than 15 days, and
(iii) 10 percent if the failure is for more than 15 days.
(B) Special rule
In any case where the tax is not deposited on or before the earlier of-
(i) the day 10 days after the date of the first delinquency notice to the taxpayer under section 6303, or
(ii) the day on which notice and demand for immediate payment is given under section 6861 or 6862 or the last sentence of section 6331(a),
the applicable percentage shall be 15 percent.
(2) Underpayment
The term "underpayment" means the excess of the amount of the tax required to be deposited over the amount, if any, thereof deposited on or before the date prescribed therefor.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 826 ; Dec. 30, 1969, Pub. L. 91–172, title IX, §943(b), 83 Stat. 728 ; Oct. 4, 1976, Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1906(b)(13)(A), 90 Stat. 1834 ; Aug. 13, 1981, Pub. L. 97–34, title VII, §724(a), (b)(1), (3), 95 Stat. 344 , 345; Oct. 21, 1986, Pub. L. 99–509, title VIII, §8001(a), 100 Stat. 1951 ; Dec. 19, 1989, Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, §7742(a), 103 Stat. 2405 .)