26 USC 6698: Failure to file partnership return
Result 1 of 1
26 USC 6698: Failure to file partnership return Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 26-INTERNAL REVENUE CODESubtitle F-Procedure and AdministrationCHAPTER 68-ADDITIONS TO THE TAX, ADDITIONAL AMOUNTS, AND ASSESSABLE PENALTIESSubchapter B-Assessable PenaltiesPART I-GENERAL PROVISIONS
§6698. Failure to file partnership return
(a) General rule
In addition to the penalty imposed by section 7203 (relating to willful failure to file return, supply information, or pay tax), if any partnership required to file a return under section 6031 for any taxable year-
(1) fails to file such return at the time prescribed therefor (determined with regard to any extension of time for filing), or
(2) files a return which fails to show the information required under section 6031,
such partnership shall be liable for a penalty determined under subsection (b) for each month (or fraction thereof) during which such failure continues (but not to exceed 5 months), unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause.
(b) Amount per month
For purposes of subsection (a), the amount determined under this subsection for any month is the product of-
(1) $50, multiplied by
(2) the number of persons who were partners in the partnership during any part of the taxable year
(c) Assessment of penalty
The penalty imposed by subsection (a) shall be assessed against the partnership.
(d) Deficiency procedures not to apply
Subchapter B of chapter 63 (relating to deficiency procedures for income, estate, gift, and certain excise taxes) shall not apply in respect of the assessment or collection of any penalty imposed by subsection (a).
(Added Pub. L. 95–600, title II, §211(a), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2817 .)
Codification
Another section 6698, formerly section 6694, relating to failure to file information with respect to carryover basis property, which was added by Pub. L. 94–455, §2005(d)(2), was renumbered section 6698 by Pub. L. 95–600, renumbered section 6698A by Pub. L. 96–222, and repealed by Pub. L. 96–223.
Effective Date
Section 211(c) of Pub. L. 95–600 provided that: "The amendments made by this section [enacting this section] shall apply with respect to returns for taxable years beginning after December 31, 1978."