§6702. Frivolous income tax return
(a) Civil penalty
If-
(1) any individual files what purports to be a return of the tax imposed by subtitle A but which-
(A) does not contain information on which the substantial correctness of the self-assessment may be judged, or
(B) contains information that on its face indicates that the self-assessment is substantially incorrect; and
(2) the conduct referred to in paragraph (1) is due to-
(A) a position which is frivolous, or
(B) a desire (which appears on the purported return) to delay or impede the administration of Federal income tax laws,
then such individual shall pay a penalty of $500.
(b) Penalty in addition to other penalties
The penalty imposed by subsection (a) shall be in addition to any other penalty provided by law.
(Added
Effective Date
Section 326(c) of
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in section 6703 of this title.