§679. Foreign trusts having one or more United States beneficiaries
(a) Transferor treated as owner
(1) In general
A United States person who directly or indirectly transfers property to a foreign trust (other than a trust described in section 404(a)(4) Or 1 section 404A) shall be treated as the owner for his taxable year of the portion of such trust attributable to such property if for such year there is a United States beneficiary of any portion of such trust.
(2) Exceptions
Paragraph (1) shall not apply-
(A) Transfers by reason of death
To any transfer by reason of the death of the transferor.
(B) Transfers where gain is recognized to transferor
To any sale or exchange of the property at its fair market value in a transaction in which all of the gain to the transferor is realized at the time of the transfer and is recognized either at such time or is returned as provided in section 453.
(b) Trusts acquiring United States beneficiaries
If-
(1) subsection (a) applies to a trust for the transferor's taxable year, and
(2) subsection (a) would have applied to the trust for his immediately preceding taxable year but for the fact that for such preceding taxable year there was no United States beneficiary for any portion of the trust,
then, for purposes of this subtitle, the transferor shall be treated as having income for the taxable year (in addition to his other income for such year) equal to the undistributed net income (at the close of such immediately preceding taxable year) attributable to the portion of the trust referred to in subsection (a).
(c) Trusts treated as having a United States beneficiary
(1) In general
For purposes of this section, a trust shall be treated as having a United States beneficiary for the taxable year unless-
(A) under the terms of the trust, no part of the income or corpus of the trust may be paid or accumulated during the taxable year to or for the benefit of a United States person, and
(B) if the trust were terminated at any time during the taxable year, no part of the income or corpus of such trust could be paid to or for the benefit of a United States person.
(2) Attribution of ownership
For purposes of paragraph (1), an amount shall be treated as paid or accumulated to or for the benefit of a United States person if such amount is paid to or accumulated for a foreign corporation, foreign partnership, or foreign trust or estate, and-
(A) in the case of a foreign corporation, more than 50 percent of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock entitled to vote of such corporation is owned (within the meaning of section 958(a)) or is considered to be owned (within the meaning of section 958(b)) by United States shareholders (as defined in section 951(b)),
(B) in the case of a foreign partnership, a United States person is a partner of such partnership, or
(C) in the case of a foreign trust or estate, such trust or estate has a United States beneficiary (within the meaning of paragraph (1)).
(Added