26 USC 68: Overall limitation on itemized deductions
Result 1 of 1
26 USC 68: Overall limitation on itemized deductions Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 26-INTERNAL REVENUE CODESubtitle A-Income TaxesCHAPTER 1-NORMAL TAXES AND SURTAXESSubchapter B-Computation of Taxable IncomePART I-DEFINITION OF GROSS INCOME, ADJUSTED GROSS INCOME, TAXABLE INCOME, ETC.
§68. Overall limitation on itemized deductions
(a) General rule
In the case of an individual whose adjusted gross income exceeds the applicable amount, the amount of the itemized deductions otherwise allowable for the taxable year shall be reduced by the lesser of-
(1) 3 percent of the excess of adjusted gross income over the applicable amount, or
(2) 80 percent of the amount of the itemized deductions otherwise allowable for such taxable year.
(b) Applicable amount
(1) In general
For purposes of this section, the term "applicable amount" means $100,000 ($50,000 in the case of a separate return by a married individual within the meaning of section 7703).
(2) Inflation adjustments
In the case of any taxable year beginning in a calendar year after 1991, each dollar amount contained in paragraph (1) shall be increased by an amount equal to-
(A) such dollar amount, multiplied by
(B) the cost-of-living adjustment determined under section 1(f)(3) for the calendar year in which the taxable year begins, by substituting "calendar year 1990" for "calendar year 1992" in subparagraph (B) thereof.
(c) Exception for certain itemized deductions
For purposes of this section, the term "itemized deductions" does not include-
(1) the deduction under section 213 (relating to medical, etc. expenses),
(2) any deduction for investment interest (as defined in section 163(d)), and
(3) the deduction under section 165(a) for losses described in subsection (c)(3) or (d) of section 165.
(d) Coordination with other limitations
This section shall be applied after the application of any other limitation on the allowance of any itemized deduction.
(e) Exception for estates and trusts
This section shall not apply to any estate or trust.
(Added Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, §11103(a), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–406 ; amended Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, §§13201(b)(3)(E), 13204, Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 459 , 462.)
Adjustment of Applicable Amount Under This Section for Tax Years Beginning in 1995
For adjustment of "applicable amount" for determining limitation on itemized deductions under this section for tax years beginning in 1995, see section 3.05 of Revenue Procedure 94–72, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.