26 USC 7207: Fraudulent returns, statements, or other documents
Result 1 of 1
26 USC 7207: Fraudulent returns, statements, or other documents Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 26-INTERNAL REVENUE CODESubtitle F-Procedure and AdministrationCHAPTER 75-CRIMES, OTHER OFFENSES, AND FORFEITURESSubchapter A-CrimesPART I-GENERAL PROVISIONS
§7207. Fraudulent returns, statements, or other documents
Any person who willfully delivers or discloses to the Secretary any list, return, account, statement, or other document, known by him to be fraudulent or to be false as to any material matter, shall be fined not more than $10,000 ($50,000 in the case of a corporation), or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both. Any person required pursuant to subsection (b) of section 6047 or pursuant to subsection (d) or (e) of section 6104 to furnish any information to the Secretary or any other person who willfully furnishes to the Secretary or such other person any information known by him to be fraudulent or to be false as to any material matter shall be fined not more than $10,000 ($50,000 in the case of a corporation), or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 853 ; Oct. 10, 1962, Pub. L. 87–792, §7(m)(3), 76 Stat. 831 ; Dec. 30, 1969, Pub. L. 91–172, title I, §101(e)(5), 83 Stat. 524 ; Oct. 4, 1976, Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1906(b)(13)(A), 90 Stat. 1834 ; Dec. 28, 1980, Pub. L. 96–603, §1(d)(5), 94 Stat. 3505 ; Sept. 3, 1982, Pub. L. 97–248, title III, §329(d), 96 Stat. 619 ; July 18, 1984, Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title IV, §491(d)(51), 98 Stat. 852 ; Dec. 22, 1987, Pub. L. 100–203, title X, §10704(c), 101 Stat. 1330–463 .)