26 USC 7421: Prohibition of suits to restrain assessment or collection
Result 1 of 1
26 USC 7421: Prohibition of suits to restrain assessment or collection Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 26-INTERNAL REVENUE CODESubtitle F-Procedure and AdministrationCHAPTER 76-JUDICIAL PROCEEDINGSSubchapter B-Proceedings by Taxpayers and Third Parties
§7421. Prohibition of suits to restrain assessment or collection
(a) Tax
Except as provided in sections 6212(a) and (c), 6213(a), 6672(b), 6694(c), and 7426(a) and (b)(1), and 7429(b), no suit for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of any tax shall be maintained in any court by any person, whether or not such person is the person against whom such tax was assessed.
(b) Liability of transferee or fiduciary
No suit shall be maintained in any court for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection (pursuant to the provisions of chapter 71) of-
(1) the amount of the liability, at law or in equity, of a transferee of property of a taxpayer in respect of any internal revenue tax, or
(2) the amount of the liability of a fiduciary under section 3713(b) of title 31, United States Code 1 in respect of any such tax.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 876 ; Nov. 2, 1966, Pub. L. 89–719, title I, §110(c), 80 Stat. 1144 ; Oct. 4, 1976, Pub. L. 94–455, title XII, §1204(c)(11), 90 Stat. 1699 ; Nov. 10, 1978, Pub. L. 95–628, §9(b)(1), 92 Stat. 3633 ; Sept. 13, 1982, Pub. L. 97–258, §3(f)(13), 96 Stat. 1065 .)