§7430. Awarding of costs and certain fees
(a) In general
In any administrative or court proceeding which is brought by or against the United States in connection with the determination, collection, or refund of any tax, interest, or penalty under this title, the prevailing party may be awarded a judgment or a settlement for-
(1) reasonable administrative costs incurred in connection with such administrative proceeding within the Internal Revenue Service, and
(2) reasonable litigation costs incurred in connection with such court proceeding.
(b) Limitations
(1) Requirement that administrative remedies be exhausted
A judgment for reasonable litigation costs shall not be awarded under subsection (a) in any court proceeding unless the court determines that the prevailing party has exhausted the administrative remedies available to such party within the Internal Revenue Service.
(2) Only costs allocable to the United States
An award under subsection (a) shall be made only for reasonable litigation and administrative costs which are allocable to the United States and not to any other party.
(3) Exclusion of declaratory judgment proceedings
(A) In general
No award for reasonable litigation costs may be made under subsection (a) with respect to any declaratory judgment proceeding.
(B) Exception for section 501(c)(3) determination revocation proceedings
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to any proceeding which involves the revocation of a determination that the organization is described in section 501(c)(3).
(4) Costs denied where party prevailing protracts proceedings
* * *
(ii) in the case where such final determination is made by a court, the court.
(5) Administrative proceedings
The term "administrative proceeding" means any procedure or other action before the Internal Revenue Service.
(6) Court proceedings
The term "court proceeding" means any civil action brought in a court of the United States (including the Tax Court and the United States Court of Federal Claims).
(7) Position of United States
The term "position of the United States" means-
(A) the position taken by the United States in a judicial proceeding to which subsection (a) applies, and
(B) the position taken in an administrative proceeding to which subsection (a) applies as of the earlier of-
(i) the date of the receipt by the taxpayer of the notice of the decision of the Internal Revenue Service Office of Appeals, or
(ii) the date of the notice of deficiency.
(d) Special rules for payment of costs
(1) Reasonable administrative costs
An award for reasonable administrative costs shall be payable out of funds appropriated under section 1304 of title 31, United States Code.
(2) Reasonable litigation costs
An award for reasonable litigation costs shall be payable in the case of the Tax Court in the same manner as such an award by a district court.
(e) Multiple actions
For purposes of this section, in the case of-
(1) multiple actions which could have been joined or consolidated, or
* * *