26 USC 7430: Awarding of costs and certain fees
Result 1 of 1
26 USC 7430: Awarding of costs and certain fees Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 26-INTERNAL REVENUE CODESubtitle F-Procedure and AdministrationCHAPTER 76-JUDICIAL PROCEEDINGSSubchapter B-Proceedings by Taxpayers and Third Parties
* * *
No award for reasonable litigation and administrative costs may be made under subsection (a) with respect to any portion of the administrative or court proceeding during which the prevailing party has unreasonably protracted such proceeding.
(c) Definitions
For purposes of this section-
(1) Reasonable litigation costs
The term "reasonable litigation costs" includes-
(A) reasonable court costs, and
(B) based upon prevailing market rates for the kind or quality of services furnished-
(i) the reasonable expenses of expert witnesses in connection with a court proceeding, except that no expert witness shall be compensated at a rate in excess of the highest rate of compensation for expert witnesses paid by the United States,
(ii) the reasonable cost of any study, analysis, engineering report, test, or project which is found by the court to be necessary for the preparation of the party's case, and
(iii) reasonable fees paid or incurred for the services of attorneys in connection with the court proceeding, except that such fees shall not be in excess of $75 per hour unless the court determines that an increase in the cost of living or a special factor, such as the limited availability of qualified attorneys for such proceeding, justifies a higher rate.
(2) Reasonable administrative costs
The term "reasonable administrative costs" means-
(A) any administrative fees or similar charges imposed by the Internal Revenue Service, and
(B) expenses, costs, and fees described in paragraph (1)(B), except that any determination made by the court under clause (ii) or (iii) thereof shall be made by the Internal Revenue Service in cases where the determination under paragraph (4)(B) of the awarding of reasonable administrative costs is made by the Internal Revenue Service.
Such term shall only include costs incurred on or after the earlier of (i) the date of the receipt by the taxpayer of the notice of the decision of the Internal Revenue Service Office of Appeals, or (ii) the date of the notice of deficiency.
(3) Attorney's fees
For purposes of paragraphs (1) and (2), fees for the services of an individual (whether or not an attorney) who is authorized to practice before the Tax Court or before the Internal Revenue Service shall be treated as fees for the services of an attorney.
(4) Prevailing party
(A) In general
The term "prevailing party" means any party in any proceeding to which subsection (a) applies (other than the United States or any creditor of the taxpayer involved)-
(i) which establishes that the position of the United States in the proceeding was not substantially justified,
(ii) which-
(I) has substantially prevailed with respect to the amount in controversy, or
(II) has substantially prevailed with respect to the most significant issue or set of issues presented, and
* * *
"(3) Applicability of amendments to certain prior cases.-The amendments made by this section shall apply to any case commenced after December 31, 1985, and finally disposed of before the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 22, 1986], except that in any such case, the 30-day period referred to in section 2412(d)(1)(B) of title 28, United States Code, or Rule 231 of the Tax Court [26 App. U.S.C. Rule 231], as the case may be, shall be deemed to commence on the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 22, 1986]."
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 98–369 effective as if included in the provision of the Tax Equity and Fiscal Responsibility Act of 1982, Pub. L. 97–248, to which such amendment relates, see section 715 of Pub. L. 98–369, set out as a note under section 31 of this title.
Effective Date
Section 292(e) of Pub. L. 97–248, as amended by Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title I, §160, July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 696 , provided that:
"(1) In general.-The amendments made by this section [enacting this section and amending section 6673 of this title and section 2412 of Title 28, Judiciary and Judicial Procedure] shall apply to civil actions or proceedings commenced after February 28, 1983.
"(2) Penalty.-The amendments made by subsections (b) and (d)(2) [amending section 6673 of this title] shall apply to any action or proceeding in the United States Tax Court which-
"(A) is commenced after December 31, 1982, or
"(B) is pending in the United States Tax Court on the day which is 120 days after the date of the enactment of the Tax Reform Act of 1984 [July 18, 1984]."
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 6512, 7611 of this title; title 5 section 504; title 28 section 2412.