§7430. Awarding of costs and certain fees
(a) In general
In any administrative or court proceeding which is brought by or against the United States in connection with the determination, collection, or refund of any tax, interest, or penalty under this title, the prevailing party may be awarded a judgment or a settlement for-
(1) reasonable administrative costs incurred in connection with such administrative proceeding within the Internal Revenue Service, and
(2) reasonable litigation costs incurred in connection with such court proceeding.
(b) Limitations
(1) Requirement that administrative remedies be exhausted
A judgment for reasonable litigation costs shall not be awarded under subsection (a) in any court proceeding unless the court determines that the prevailing party has exhausted the administrative remedies available to such party within the Internal Revenue Service.
(2) Only costs allocable to the United States
An award under subsection (a) shall be made only for reasonable litigation and administrative costs which are allocable to the United States and not to any other party.
(3) Exclusion of declaratory judgment proceedings
(A) In general
No award for reasonable litigation costs may be made under subsection (a) with respect to any declaratory judgment proceeding.
(B) Exception for section 501(c)(3) determination revocation proceedings
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to any proceeding which involves the revocation of a determination that the organization is described in section 501(c)(3).
(4) Costs denied where party prevailing protracts proceedings
* * *
The term "prevailing party" means any party in any proceeding to which subsection (a) applies (other than the United States or any creditor of the taxpayer involved)-
(i) which establishes that the position of the United States in the proceeding was not substantially justified,
(ii) which-
(I) has substantially prevailed with respect to the amount in controversy, or
(II) has substantially prevailed with respect to the most significant issue or set of issues presented, and
(iii) which meets the requirements of the 1st sentence of section 2412(d)(1)(B) of title 28, United States Code (as in effect on October 22, 1986) except to the extent differing procedures are established by rule of court and meets the requirements of section 2412(d)(2)(B) of such title 28 (as so in effect).
(B) Determination as to prevailing party
Any determination under subparagraph (A) as to whether a party is a prevailing party shall be made by agreement of the parties or-
(i) in the case where the final determination with respect to the tax, interest, or penalty is made at the administrative level, by the Internal Revenue Service, or
(ii) in the case where such final determination is made by a court, the court.
(5) Administrative proceedings
The term "administrative proceeding" means any procedure or other action before the Internal Revenue Service.
(6) Court proceedings
The term "court proceeding" means any civil action brought in a court of the United States (including the Tax Court and the United States Court of Federal Claims).
(7) Position of United States
* * *