26 USC 7443A: Special trial judges
Result 1 of 1
26 USC 7443A: Special trial judges Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 26-INTERNAL REVENUE CODESubtitle F-Procedure and AdministrationCHAPTER 76-JUDICIAL PROCEEDINGSSubchapter C-The Tax CourtPART I-ORGANIZATION AND JURISDICTION
§7443A. Special trial judges
(a) Appointment
The chief judge may, from time to time, appoint special trial judges who shall proceed under such rules and regulations as may be promulgated by the Tax Court.
(b) Proceedings which may be assigned to special trial judges
The chief judge may assign-
(1) any declaratory judgment proceeding,
(2) any proceeding under section 7463,
(3) any proceeding where neither the amount of the deficiency placed in dispute (within the meaning of section 7463) nor the amount of any claimed overpayment exceeds $10,000, and
(4) any other proceeding which the chief judge may designate,
to be heard by the special trial judges of the court.
(c) Authority to make court decision
The court may authorize a special trial judge to make the decision of the court with respect to any proceeding described in paragraph (1), (2), or (3) of subsection (b), subject to such conditions and review as the court may provide.
(d) Salary
Each special trial judge shall receive salary-
(1) at a rate equal to 90 percent of the rate for judges of the Tax Court, and
(2) in the same installments as such judges.
(e) Expenses for travel and subsistence
Subsection (d) of section 7443 shall apply to special trial judges subject to such rules and regulations as may be promulgated by the Tax Court.
(Added Pub. L. 99–514, title XV, §1556(a), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2754 .)
Effective Date
Section 1556(c) of Pub. L. 99–514 provided that:
"(1) In general.-Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by this section [enacting this section and amending sections 7456 and 7471 of this title] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 22, 1986].
"(2) Salary.-Subsection (d) of section 7443A of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 [now 1986] (as added by this section) shall take effect on the 1st day of the 1st month beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 22, 1986].
"(3) New appointments not required.-Nothing in the amendments made by this section shall be construed to require the reappointment of any individual serving as a special trial judge of the Tax Court on the day before the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 22, 1986]."
Inconsistencies With Presidential Salary Recommendations
Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1015(j), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3571 , provided that: "To the extent the salary recommendations submitted by the President on January 5, 1987, are inconsistent with the provisions of section 7443A(d)(1) of the 1986 Code, such recommendations shall not be effective for any period."
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in section 7471 of this title.