26 USC 7453: Rules of practice, procedure, and evidence
Result 1 of 1
26 USC 7453: Rules of practice, procedure, and evidence Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 26-INTERNAL REVENUE CODESubtitle F-Procedure and AdministrationCHAPTER 76-JUDICIAL PROCEEDINGSSubchapter C-The Tax CourtPART II-PROCEDURE
§7453. Rules of practice, procedure, and evidence
Except in the case of proceedings conducted under section 7463, the proceedings of the Tax Court and its divisions shall be conducted in accordance with such rules of practice and procedure (other than rules of evidence) as the Tax Court may prescribe and in accordance with the rules of evidence applicable in trials without a jury in the United States District Court of the District of Columbia.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 884 ; Dec. 30, 1969, Pub. L. 91–172, title IX, §960(f), 83 Stat. 734 .)