§7609. Special procedures for third-party summonses
(a) Notice
(1) In general
If-
(A) any summons described in subsection (c) is served on any person who is a third-party recordkeeper, and
(B) the summons requires the production of any portion of records made or kept of the business transactions or affairs of any person (other than the person summoned) who is identified in the description of the records contained in the summons,
then notice of the summons shall be given to any person so identified within 3 days of the day on which such service is made, but no later than the 23rd day before the day fixed in the summons as the day upon which such records are to be examined. Such notice shall be accompanied by a copy of the summons which has been served and shall contain an explanation of the right under subsection (b)(2) to bring a proceeding to quash the summons.
(2) Sufficiency of notice
Such notice shall be sufficient if, on or before such third day, such notice is served in the manner provided in section 7603 (relating to service of summons) upon the person entitled to notice, or is mailed by certified or registered mail to the last known address of such person, or, in the absence of a last known address, is left with the person summoned. If such notice is mailed, it shall be sufficient if mailed to the last known address of the person entitled to notice or, in the case of notice to the Secretary under section 6903 of the existence of a fiduciary relationship, to the last known address of the fiduciary of such person, even if such person or fiduciary is then deceased, under a legal disability, or no longer in existence.
(3) Third-party recordkeeper defined
For purposes of this subsection, the term "third-party recordkeeper" means-
* * *
Except as provided in paragraph (2), a summons is described in this subsection if it is issued under paragraph (2) of section 7602(a) or under section 6420(e)(2), 6421(g)(2), or 6427(j)(2) and requires the production of records.
(2) Exceptions
A summons shall not be treated as described in this subsection if-
(A) it is solely to determine the identity of any person having a numbered account (or similar arrangement) with a bank or other institution described in subsection (a)(3)(A), or
(B) it is in aid of the collection of-
(i) the liability of any person against whom an assessment has been made or judgment rendered, or
(ii) the liability at law or in equity of any transferee or fiduciary of any person referred to in clause (i).
(3) Records; certain related testimony
For purposes of this section-
(A) the term "records" includes books, papers, or other data, and
(B) a summons requiring the giving of testimony relating to records shall be treated as a summons requiring the production of such records.
(d) Restriction on examination of records
No examination of any records required to be produced under a summons as to which notice is required under subsection (a) may be made-
(1) before the close of the 23rd day after the day notice with respect to the summons is given in the manner provided in subsection (a)(2), or
* * *
(h) Jurisdiction of district court; etc.
(1) Jurisdiction
The United States district court for the district within which the person to be summoned resides or is found shall have jurisdiction to hear and determine any proceeding brought under subsection (b)(2), (f), or (g). An order denying the petition shall be deemed a final order which may be appealed.
(2) Special rule for proceedings under subsections (f) and (g)
The determinations required to be made under subsections (f) and (g) shall be made ex parte and shall be made solely on the petition and supporting affidavits.
(i) Duty of third-party recordkeeper and summoned party
(1) Recordkeeper must assemble records and be prepared to produce records
On receipt of a summons described in subsection (c), the third-party recordkeeper shall proceed to assemble the records requested, or such portion thereof as the Secretary may prescribe, and shall be prepared to produce the records pursuant to the summons on the day on which the records are to be examined.
(2) Secretary may give recordkeeper certificate
The Secretary may issue a certificate to the third-party recordkeeper that the period prescribed for beginning a proceeding to quash a summons has expired and that no such proceeding began within such period, or that the taxpayer consents to the examination.
(3) Protection for recordkeeper who discloses
* * *