26 USC 7609: Special procedures for third-party summonses
Result 1 of 1
26 USC 7609: Special procedures for third-party summonses Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 26-INTERNAL REVENUE CODESubtitle F-Procedure and AdministrationCHAPTER 78-DISCOVERY OF LIABILITY AND ENFORCEMENT OF TITLESubchapter A-Examination and Inspection
* * *
In the absence of the resolution of the third-party recordkeeper's response to the summons described in subsection (c), or the summoned party's response to a summons described in subsection (f), the running of any period of limitations under section 6501 or under section 6531 with respect to any person with respect to whose liability the summons is issued (other than a person taking action as provided in subsection (b)) shall be suspended for the period-
(A) beginning on the date which is 6 months after the service of such summons, and
(B) ending with the final resolution of such response.
(f) Additional requirement in the case of a John Doe summons
Any summons described in subsection (c) which does not identify the person with respect to whose liability the summons is issued may be served only after a court proceeding in which the Secretary establishes that-
(1) the summons relates to the investigation of a particular person or ascertainable group or class of persons,
(2) there is a reasonable basis for believing that such person or group or class of persons may fail or may have failed to comply with any provision of any internal revenue law, and
(3) the information sought to be obtained from the examination of the records (and the identity of the person or persons with respect to whose liability the summons is issued) is not readily available from other sources.
(g) Special exception for certain summonses
In the case of any summons described in subsection (c), the provisions of subsections (a)(1) and (b) shall not apply if, upon petition by the Secretary, the court determines, on the basis of the facts and circumstances alleged, that there is reasonable cause to believe the giving of notice may lead to attempts to conceal, destroy, or alter records relevant to the examination, to prevent the communication of information from other persons through intimidation, bribery, or collusion, or to flee to avoid prosecution, testifying, or production of records.
(h) Jurisdiction of district court; etc.
(1) Jurisdiction
The United States district court for the district within which the person to be summoned resides or is found shall have jurisdiction to hear and determine any proceeding brought under subsection (b)(2), (f), or (g). An order denying the petition shall be deemed a final order which may be appealed.
(2) Special rule for proceedings under subsections (f) and (g)
The determinations required to be made under subsections (f) and (g) shall be made ex parte and shall be made solely on the petition and supporting affidavits.
(i) Duty of third-party recordkeeper and summoned party
(1) Recordkeeper must assemble records and be prepared to produce records
On receipt of a summons described in subsection (c), the third-party recordkeeper shall proceed to assemble the records requested, or such portion thereof as the Secretary may prescribe, and shall be prepared to produce the records pursuant to the summons on the day on which the records are to be examined.
(2) Secretary may give recordkeeper certificate
The Secretary may issue a certificate to the third-party recordkeeper that the period prescribed for beginning a proceeding to quash a summons has expired and that no such proceeding began within such period, or that the taxpayer consents to the examination.
(3) Protection for recordkeeper who discloses
* * *