§7802. Commissioner of Internal Revenue; Assistant Commissioner (Employee Plans and Exempt Organizations)
(a) Commissioner of Internal Revenue
There shall be in the Department of the Treasury a Commissioner of Internal Revenue, who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. The Commissioner of Internal Revenue shall have such duties and powers as may be prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury.
(b) Assistant Commissioner for Employee Plans and Exempt Organizations
(1) Establishment of Office
There is established within the Internal Revenue Service an office to be known as the "Office of Employee Plans and Exempt Organizations" to be under the supervision and direction of an Assistant Commissioner of Internal Revenue. As head of the Office, the Assistant Commissioner shall be responsible for carrying out such functions as the Secretary may prescribe with respect to organizations exempt from tax under section 501(a) and with respect to plans to which part I of subchapter D of chapter 1 applies (and with respect to organizations designed to be exempt under such section and plans designed to be plans to which such part applies).
(2) Authorization of appropriations
There is authorized to be appropriated to the Department of the Treasury to carry out the functions of the Office an amount equal to the sum of-
(A) so much of the collections from taxes imposed under section 4940 (relating to excise tax based on investment income) as would have been collected if the rate of tax under such section was 2 percent during the second preceding fiscal year; and
(B) the greater of-
(i) an amount equal to the amount described in paragraph (A); or
(ii) $30,000,000.
(c) Assistant Commissioner (Taxpayer Services)
There is established within the Internal Revenue Service an office to be known as the "Office for Taxpayer Services" to be under the supervision and direction of an Assistant Commissioner of the Internal Revenue. The Assistant Commissioner shall be responsible for taxpayer services such as telephone, walk-in, and taxpayer educational services, and the design and production of tax and informational forms.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736,