26 USC 7803: Other personnel
Result 1 of 1
26 USC 7803: Other personnel Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 26-INTERNAL REVENUE CODESubtitle F-Procedure and AdministrationCHAPTER 80-GENERAL RULESSubchapter A-Application of Internal Revenue Laws
§7803. Other personnel
(a) Appointment and supervision
The Secretary is authorized to employ such number of persons as the Secretary deems proper for the administration and enforcement of the internal revenue laws, and the Secretary shall issue all necessary directions, instructions, orders, and rules applicable to such persons.
(b) Posts of duty of employees in field service or traveling
(1) Designation of post of duty
The Secretary shall determine and designate the posts of duty of all such persons engaged in field work or traveling on official business outside of the District of Columbia.
(2) Detail of personnel from field service
The Secretary may order any such person engaged in field work to duty in the District of Columbia, for such periods as the Secretary may prescribe, and to any designated post of duty outside the District of Columbia upon the completion of such duty.
(c) Delinquent internal revenue officers and employees
If any officer or employee of the Treasury Department acting in connection with the internal revenue laws fails to account for and pay over any amount of money or property collected or received by him in connection with the internal revenue laws, the Secretary shall issue notice and demand to such officer or employee for payment of the amount which he failed to account for and pay over, and, upon failure to pay the amount demanded within the time specified in such notice, the amount so demanded shall be deemed imposed upon such officer or employee and assessed upon the date of such notice and demand, and the provisions of chapter 64 and all other provisions of law relating to the collection of assessed taxes shall be applicable in respect of such amount.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 915 ; June 6, 1972, Pub. L. 92–310, title II, §230(e), 86 Stat. 209 ; Oct. 4, 1976, Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1906(a)(58), (b)(13)(A), 90 Stat. 1833 , 1834.)