§851. Definition of regulated investment company
(a) General rule
For purposes of this subtitle, the term "regulated investment company" means any domestic corporation-
(1) which, at all times during the taxable year-
(A) is registered under the Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended (15 U.S.C. 80a–1 to 80b–2) as a management company or unit investment trust, or
(B) has in effect an election under such Act to be treated as a business development company, or
(2) which is a common trust fund or similar fund excluded by section 3(c)(3) of such Act (15 U.S.C. 80a–3(c)) from the definition of "investment company" and is not included in the definition of "common trust fund" by section 584(a).
(b) Limitations
A corporation shall not be considered a regulated investment company for any taxable year unless-
(1) it files with its return for the taxable year an election to be a regulated investment company or has made such election for a previous taxable year;
(2) at least 90 percent of its gross income is derived from dividends, interest, payments with respect to securities loans (as defined in section 512(a)(5)), and gains from the sale or other disposition of stock or securities (as defined in section 2(a)(36) of the Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended) or foreign currencies, or other income (including but not limited to gains from options, futures, or forward contracts) derived with respect to its business of investing in such stock, securities, or currencies;
(3) less than 30 percent of its gross income is derived from the sale or disposition of any of the following which was held for less than 3 months:
(A) stock or securities (as defined in section 2(a)(36) of the Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended),
(B) options, futures, or forward contracts (other than options, futures, or forward contracts on foreign currencies), or
(C) foreign currencies (or options, futures, or forward contracts on foreign currencies) but only if such currencies (or options, futures, or forward contracts) are not directly related to the company's principal business of investing in stock or securities (or options and futures with respect to stocks or securities), and
(4) at the close of each quarter of the taxable year-
(A) at least 50 percent of the value of its total assets is represented by-
(i) cash and cash items (including receivables), Government securities and securities of other regulated investment companies, and
* * *
income foreign currency gains which are not directly related to the company's principal business of investing in stock or securities (or options and futures with respect to stock or securities). For purposes of paragraphs (2) and (3), amounts excludable from gross income under section 103(a) shall be treated as included in gross income. Income derived from a partnership or trust shall be treated as described in paragraph (2) only to the extent such income is attributable to items of income of the partnership or trust (as the case may be) which would be described in paragraph (2) if realized by the regulated investment company in the same manner as realized by the partnership or trust. In the case of the taxable year in which a regulated investment company is completely liquidated, there shall not be taken into account under paragraph (3) any gain from the sale, exchange, or distribution of any property after the adoption of the plan of complete liquidation.
(c) Rules applicable to subsection (b)(4)
For purposes of subsection (b)(4) and this subsection-
(1) In ascertaining the value of the taxpayer's investment in the securities of an issuer, for the purposes of subparagraph (B), there shall be included its proper proportion of the investment of any other corporation, a member of a controlled group, in the securities of such issuer, as determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
(2) The term "controls" means the ownership in a corporation of 20 percent or more of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock entitled to vote.
(3) The term "controlled group" means one or more chains of corporations connected through stock ownership with the taxpayer if-
(A) 20 percent or more of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock entitled to vote of each of the corporations (except the taxpayer) is owned directly by one or more of the other corporations, and
(B) the taxpayer owns directly 20 percent or more of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock entitled to vote, of at least one of the other corporations.
* * *
30 days after the close of such quarter and in such cases it shall be considered to have met such requirements at the close of such quarter for purposes of applying the preceding sentence.
(e) Investment companies furnishing capital to development corporations
(1) General rule
If the Securities and Exchange Commission determines, in accordance with regulations issued by it, and certifies to the Secretary not earlier than 60 days prior to the close of the taxable year of a management company or a business development company described in subsection (a)(1), that such investment company is principally engaged in the furnishing of capital to other corporations which are principally engaged in the development or exploitation of inventions, technological improvements, new processes, or products not previously generally available, such investment company may, in the computation of 50 percent of the value of its assets under subparagraph (A) of subsection (b)(4) for any quarter of such taxable year, include the value of any securities of an issuer, whether or not the investment company owns more than 10 percent of the outstanding voting securities of such issuer, the basis of which, when added to the basis of the investment company for securities of such issuer previously acquired, did not exceed 5 percent of the value of the total assets of the investment company at the time of the subsequent acquisition of securities. The preceding sentence shall not apply to the securities of an
* * *