§856. Definition of real estate investment trust
(a) In general
For purposes of this title, the term "real estate investment trust" means a corporation, trust, or association-
(1) which is managed by one or more trustees or directors;
* * *
(7) A corporation, trust, or association which fails to meet the requirements of paragraph (2) or (3), or of both such paragraphs, for any taxable year shall nevertheless be considered to have satisfied the requirements of such paragraphs for such taxable year if-
(A) the nature and amount of each item of its gross income described in such paragraphs is set forth in a schedule attached to its income tax return for such taxable year;
(B) the inclusion of any incorrect information in the schedule referred to in subparagraph (A) is not due to fraud with intent to evade tax; and
(C) the failure to meet the requirements of paragraph (2) or (3), or of both such paragraphs, is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect.
(8)
(d) Rents from real property defined
(1) Amounts included
For purposes of paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (c), the term "rents from real property" includes (subject to paragraph (2))-
(A) rents from interests in real property,
(B) charges for services customarily furnished or rendered in connection with the rental of real property, whether or not such charges are separately stated, and
(C) rent attributable to personal property which is leased under, or in connection with, a lease of real property, but only if the rent attributable to such personal property for the taxable year does not exceed 15 percent of the total rent for the taxable year attributable to both the real and personal property leased under, or in connection with, such lease.
For purposes of subparagraph (C), with respect to each lease of real property, rent attributable to personal property for the taxable year is that amount which bears the same ratio to total rent for the taxable year as the average of the adjusted bases of the personal property at the beginning and at the end of the taxable year bears to the average of the aggregate adjusted bases of both the real property and the personal property at the beginning and at the end of such taxable year.
(2) Amounts excluded
For purposes of paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (c), the term "rents from real property" does not include-
(A) except as provided in paragraphs (4) and (6), any amount received or accrued, directly or indirectly, with respect to any real or personal property, if the determination of such amount depends in whole or in part on the income or profits derived by any person from such property (except that any amount so received or accrued shall not be excluded from the term "rents from real property" solely by reason of being based on a fixed percentage or percentages of receipts or sales);
(B) any amount received or accrued directly or indirectly from any person if the real estate investment trust owns, directly or indirectly-
* * *