§856. Definition of real estate investment trust
(a) In general
For purposes of this title, the term "real estate investment trust" means a corporation, trust, or association-
(1) which is managed by one or more trustees or directors;
* * *
(D) gain from the sale or other disposition of stock, securities, and real property (including interests in real property and interests in mortgages on real property) which is not property described in section 1221(1);
(E) abatements and refunds of taxes on real property;
(F) income and gain derived from foreclosure property (as defined in subsection (e));
(G) amounts (other than amounts the determination of which depends in whole or in part on the income or profits of any person) received or accrued as consideration for entering into agreements (i) to make loans secured by mortgages on real property or on interests in real property or (ii) to purchase or lease real property (including interests in real property and interests in mortgages on real property); and
(H) gain from the sale or other disposition of a real estate asset which is not a prohibited transaction solely by reason of section 857(b)(6);
(3) at least 75 percent of its gross income (excluding gross income from prohibited transactions) is derived from-
(A) rents from real property;
(B) interest on obligations secured by mortgages on real property or on interests in real property;
(C) gain from the sale or other disposition of real property (including interests in real property and interests in mortgages on real property) which is not property described in section 1221(1);
(D) dividends or other distributions on, and gain (other than gain from prohibited transactions) from the sale or other disposition of, transferable shares (or transferable certificates of beneficial interest) in other real estate investment trusts which meet the requirements of this part;
(E) abatements and refunds of taxes on real property;
(F) income and gain derived from foreclosure property (as defined in subsection (e));
(G) amounts (other than amounts the determination of which depends in whole or in part on the income or profits of any person) received or accrued as consideration for entering into agreements (i) to make loans secured by mortgages on real property or on interests in real property or (ii) to purchase or lease real property (including interests in real property and interests in mortgages on real property);
(H) gain from the sale or other disposition of a real estate asset which is not a prohibited transaction solely by reason of section 857(b)(6); and
(I) qualified temporary investment income;
(4) less than 30 percent of its gross income is derived from the sale or other disposition of-
(A) stock or securities held for less than 1 year;
(B) property in a transaction which is a prohibited transaction; and
(C) real property (including interests in real property and interests in mortgages on real property) held for less than 4 years other than-
(i) property compulsorily or involuntarily converted within the meaning of section 1033, and
(ii) property which is foreclosure property within the definition of section 856(e); and
(5) at the close of each quarter of the taxable year-
* * *