26 USC 857: Taxation of real estate investment trusts and their beneficiaries
Result 1 of 1
26 USC 857: Taxation of real estate investment trusts and their beneficiaries Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
* * *
(vii) The term "sale" does not include any transaction in which the net selling price is less than $10,000.
(E) Sales not meeting requirements
In determining whether or not any sale constitutes a "prohibited transaction" for purposes of subparagraph (A), the fact that such sale does not meet the requirements of subparagraph (C) of this paragraph shall not be taken into account; and such determination, in the case of a sale not meeting such requirements, shall be made as if subparagraphs (C) and (D) had not been enacted.
(7) Loss on sale or exchange of stock held 6 months or less
(A) In general
If-
(i) subparagraph (B) of paragraph (3) provides that any amount with respect to any share or beneficial interest is to be treated as a long-term capital gain, and
(ii) the taxpayer has held such share or interest for 6 months or less,
then any loss on the sale or exchange of such share or interest shall, to the extent of the amount described in clause (i), be treated as a long-term capital loss.
(B) Determination of holding period
For purposes of this paragraph, the rules of paragraphs (3) and (4) of section 246(c) shall apply in determining the period for which the taxpayer has held any share of stock or beneficial interest; except that "6 months" shall be substituted for the number of days specified in subparagraph (B) of section 246(c)(3).
(C) Exception for losses incurred under periodic liquidation plans
To the extent provided in regulations, subparagraph (A) shall not apply to any loss incurred on the sale or exchange of shares of stock of, or beneficial interest in, a real estate investment trust pursuant to a plan which provides for the periodic liquidation of such shares or interests.
(8) Time certain dividends taken into account
* * *
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 99–514, §668(b)(2), amended subsec. (d) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (d) read as follows: "The earnings and profits of a real estate investment trust for any taxable year (but not its accumulated earnings and profits) shall not be reduced by any amount which is not allowable as a deduction in computing its taxable income for such taxable year. For purposes of this subsection, the term 'real estate investment trust' includes a domestic corporation, trust, or association which is a real estate investment trust determined without regard to the requirements of subsection (a)."
Subsecs. (e), (f). Pub. L. 99–514, §664(b), added subsec. (e) and redesignated former subsec. (e) as (f).
1984-Subsec. (b)(3)(B). Pub. L. 98–369, §1001(b)(13), (e), substituted "6 months" for "1 year", applicable to property acquired after June 22, 1984, and before Jan. 1, 1988. See Effective Date of 1984 Amendment note below.
Subsec. (b)(7). Pub. L. 98–369, §55(b), substituted provisions relating to loss on sale or exchange of stock held 6 months or less for provisions which related to loss on sale or exchange of stock held 31 days or less.
Pub. L. 98–369, §1001(b)(13), (e), substituted "6 months" for "1 year", applicable to property acquired after June 22, 1984, and before Jan. 1, 1988. See Effective Date of 1984 Amendment note below.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 98–369, §16(a), repealed amendments made by Pub. L. 97–34, §302(c). See 1981 Amendment note below.
1981-Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 97–34, §302(c)(5), (d)(1), provided for general amendment of subsec. (c) so as to include provisions relating to treatment for section 128 of this title, adjustments to gross income and aggregate interest received, and notice to shareholders, applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1984. Section 16(a) of Pub. L. 98–369, repealed section 302(c) of Pub. L. 97–34, and provided that this title shall be applied and administered as if section 302(c), and the amendments made by section 302(c), had not been enacted.
* * *
Section 1608(a) of Pub. L. 94–455, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095 , provided that: "The amendments made by section 1601 [enacting sections 859 and 6697 of this title and amending this section and sections 316, 381, 6422, 6503, and 6515 of this title] shall apply with respect to determinations (as defined in section 859(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954]) occurring after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 4, 1976]. If the amendments made by section 1601 apply to a taxable year ending on or before the date of enactment of this Act:
"(1) the reference to section 857(b)(3)(A)(ii) in sections 857(b)(3)(C) and 859(b)(1)(B) of such Code as amended, shall be considered to be a reference to section 857(b)(3)(A) of such Code, as in effect immediately before the enactment of this Act [Oct. 4, 1976], and
"(2) the reference to section 857(b)(2)(B) in section 859(a) of such Code, as amended, shall be considered to be a reference to section 857(b)(2)(C) of such Code, as in effect immediately before the enactment of this Act [Oct. 4, 1976]."
For effective date of amendment by section 1602(b)(1), (2) of Pub. L. 94–455, see section 1608(b) of Pub. L. 94–455, set out as a Trust Not Disqualified in Certain Cases Where Income Tests Not Met note under section 856 of this title.
For effective date of amendment by sections 1603, 1604, and 1605 of Pub. L. 94–455, see section 1608(d) of Pub. L. 94–455, set out as a note under section 856 of this title.
Section 1608(c) of Pub. L. 94–455, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095 , provided that: "The amendments made by sections 1606 and 1607 [amending this section and sections 46, 172, and 443 of this title] shall apply to taxable years ending after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 4, 1976]; except that in the case of a taxpayer which has a net operating loss (as defined in section 172(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954]) for any taxable year ending after the date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 4, 1976] for which the provisions of part II of subchapter M of chapter 1 of subtitle A of such Code apply to such
* * *