26 USC 857: Taxation of real estate investment trusts and their beneficiaries
Result 1 of 1
26 USC 857: Taxation of real estate investment trusts and their beneficiaries Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
* * *
(1) the deduction for dividends paid during the taxable year (as defined in section 561, but determined without regard to capital gains dividends) equals or exceeds-
(A) the sum of-
(i) 95 percent (90 percent for taxable years beginning before January 1, 1980) of the real estate investment trust taxable income for the taxable year (determined without regard to the deduction for dividends paid (as defined in section 561) and by excluding any net capital gain); and
(ii) 95 percent (90 percent for taxable years beginning before January 1, 1980) of the excess of the net income from foreclosure property over the tax imposed on such income by subsection (b)(4)(A); minus
(B) any excess noncash income (as determined under subsection (e)); and
(2) the real estate investment trust complies for such year with regulations prescribed by the Secretary for the purpose of ascertaining the actual ownership of the outstanding shares, or certificates of beneficial interest, of such trust, and
(3) either-
(A) the provisions of this part apply to the real estate investment trust for all taxable years beginning after February 28, 1986, or
(B) as of the close of the taxable year, the real estate investment trust has no earnings and profits accumulated in any non-REIT year.
For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term "non-REIT year" means any taxable year to which the provisions of this part did not apply with respect to the entity. The Secretary may waive the requirements of paragraph (1) for any taxable year if the real estate investment trust establishes to the satisfaction of the Secretary that it was unable to meet such requirements by reason of distributions previously made to meet the requirements of section 4981.
(b) Method of taxation of real estate investment trusts and holders of shares or certificates of beneficial interest
(1) Imposition of tax on real estate investment trusts
There is hereby imposed for each taxable year on the real estate investment trust taxable income of every real estate investment trust a tax computed as provided in section 11, as though the real estate investment trust taxable income were the taxable income referred to in section 11.
(2) Real estate investment trust taxable income
For purposes of this part, the term "real estate investment trust taxable income" means the taxable income of the real estate investment trust, adjusted as follows:
(A) The deductions for corporations provided in part VIII (except section 248) of subchapter B (section 241 and following, relating to the deduction for dividends received, etc.) shall not be allowed.
(B) The deduction for dividends paid (as defined in section 561) shall be allowed, but shall be computed without regard to that portion of such deduction which is attributable to the amount excluded under subparagraph (D).
(C) The taxable income shall be computed without regard to section 443(b) (relating to computation of tax on change of annual accounting period).
(D) There shall be excluded an amount equal to the net income from foreclosure property.
(E) There shall be deducted an amount equal to the tax imposed by paragraph (5) for the taxable year.
(F) There shall be excluded an amount equal to any net income derived from prohibited transactions.
(3) Capital gains
(A) Alternative tax in case of capital gains
If for any taxable year a real estate investment trust has a net capital gain, then, in lieu of the tax imposed by subsection (b)(1), there is hereby imposed a tax (if such tax is less than the tax imposed by such subsection) which shall consist of the sum of-
(i) a tax, computed as provided in subsection (b)(1), on the real estate investment trust taxable income (determined by excluding such net capital gain and by computing the deduction for dividends paid without regard to capital gain dividends), and
(ii) a tax determined at the rate provided in section 1201(a) on the excess of the net capital gain over the deduction for dividends paid (as defined in section 561) determined with reference to capital gains dividends only.
(B) Treatment of capital gain dividends by shareholders
A capital gain dividend shall be treated by the shareholders or holders of beneficial interests as a gain from the sale or exchange of a capital asset held for more than 1 year.
(C) Definition of capital gain dividend
For purposes of this part, a capital gain dividend is any dividend, or part thereof, which is designated by the real estate investment trust as a capital gain dividend in a written notice mailed to its shareholders or holders of beneficial interests at any time before the expiration of 30 days after the close of its taxable year (or mailed to its shareholders or holders of beneficial interests with its annual report for the taxable year); except that, if there is an increase in the excess described in subparagraph (A)(ii) of this paragraph for such year which results from a determination (as defined in section 860(e)), such designation may be made with respect to such increase at any time before the expiration of 120 days after the date of such determination. If the aggregate amount so designated with respect to a taxable year of the trust (including capital gain dividends paid after the close of the taxable year described in section 858) is greater than the net capital gain of the taxable year, the portion of each distribution which shall be a capital gain dividend shall be only that proportion of the amount so designated which such net capital gain bears to the aggregate amount so designated. For purposes of this subparagraph, the amount of the net capital gain for any taxable year which is not a calendar year shall be determined without regard to any net capital loss attributable to transactions after December 31 of such year, and any
* * *