§903. Credit for taxes in lieu of income, etc., taxes
For purposes of this part and of sections 164(a) and 275(a), the term "income, war profits, and excess profits taxes" shall include a tax paid in lieu of a tax on income, war profits, or excess profits otherwise generally imposed by any foreign country or by any possession of the United States.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 287
; Feb. 26, 1964,
Pub. L. 88–272, title II, §207(b)(8), 78 Stat. 42
; Nov. 10, 1988,
Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1012(v)(9), 102 Stat. 3530
.)