26 USC 9502: Airport and Airway Trust Fund
Result 1 of 1
26 USC 9502: Airport and Airway Trust Fund Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 26-INTERNAL REVENUE CODESubtitle I-Trust Fund CodeCHAPTER 98-TRUST FUND CODESubchapter A-Establishment of Trust Funds
* * *
There is established in the Treasury of the United States a trust fund to be known as the "Airport and Airway Trust Fund", consisting of such amounts as may be appropriated or credited to the Airport and Airway Trust Fund as provided in this section or section 9602(b).
(b) Transfer to Airport and Airway Trust Fund of amounts equivalent to certain taxes
There is hereby appropriated to the Airport and Airway Trust Fund-
(1) amounts equivalent to the taxes received in the Treasury after August 31, 1982, and before January 1, 1996, under subsections (c) and (e) of section 4041 (taxes on aviation fuel) and under sections 4261 and 4271 (taxes on transportation by air);
(2) amounts determined by the Secretary of the Treasury to be equivalent to the taxes received in the Treasury after August 31, 1982, and before January 1, 1996, under section 4081 (to the extent of 14 cents per gallon), with respect to gasoline used in aircraft;
(3) amounts determined by the Secretary to be equivalent to the taxes received in the Treasury before January 1, 1996, under section 4091 (to the extent attributable to the Airport and Airway Trust Fund financing rate); and
(4) amounts determined by the Secretary of the Treasury to be equivalent to the taxes received in the Treasury after August 31, 1982, and before January 1, 1996, under section 4071, with respect to tires of the types used on aircraft.
(c) Appropriation of additional sums
There are hereby authorized to be appropriated to the Airport and Airway Trust Fund such additional sums as may be required to make the expenditures referred to in subsection (d) of this section.
(d) Expenditures from Airport and Airway Trust Fund
(1) Airport and airway program
Amounts in the Airport and Airway Trust Fund shall be available, as provided by appropriation Acts, for making expenditures before October 1, 1996, to meet those obligations of the United States-
(A) incurred under title I of the Airport and Airway Development Act of 1970 or of the Airport and Airway Development Act Amendments of 1976 or of the Aviation Safety and Noise Abatement Act of 1979 or under the Fiscal Year 1981 Airport Development Authorization Act or the provisions of the Airport and Airway Improvement Act of 1982 or the Airport and Airway Safety and Capacity Expansion Act of 1987 or the Federal Aviation Administration Research, Engineering, and Development Authorization Act of 1990 or the Aviation Safety and Capacity Expansion Act of 1990 or the Airport and Airway Safety, Capacity, Noise Improvement, and Intermodal Transportation Act of 1992 or the Airport Improvement Program Temporary Extension Act of 1994 or the Federal Aviation Administration Authorization Act of 1994;
(B) heretofore or hereafter incurred under part A of subtitle VII of title 49, United States Code, which are attributable to planning, research and development, construction, or operation and maintenance of-
(i) air traffic control,
(ii) air navigation,
(iii) communications, or
(iv) supporting services,
for the airway system; or
(C) for those portions of the administrative expenses of the Department of Transportation which are attributable to activities described in subparagraph (A) or (B).
Any reference in subparagraph (A) to an Act shall be treated as a reference to such Act and the corresponding provisions (if any) of title 49, United States Code, as such Act and provisions were in effect on the date of the enactment of the last Act referred to in subparagraph (A).
(2) Transfers from Airport and Airway Trust Fund on account of certain refunds
The Secretary of the Treasury shall pay from time to time from the Airport and Airway Trust Fund into the general fund of the Treasury amounts equivalent to the amounts paid after August 31, 1982, in respect of fuel used in aircraft, under section 6420 (relating to amounts paid in respect of gasoline used on farms,1 6421 (relating to amounts paid in respect of gasoline used for certain nonhighway purposes), or 6427 (relating to fuels not used for taxable purposes).
(3) Transfers from the Airport and Airway Trust Fund on account of certain section 34 credits
The Secretary of the Treasury shall pay from time to time from the Airport and Airway Trust Fund into the general fund of the Treasury amounts equivalent to the credits allowed under section 34 with respect to fuel used after August 31, 1982. Such amounts shall be transferred on the basis of estimates by the Secretary of the Treasury, and proper adjustments shall be made in amounts subsequently transferred to the extent prior estimates were in excess of or less than the credits allowed.
(4) Transfers for refunds and credits not to exceed Trust Fund revenues attributable to fuel used
The amounts payable from the Airport and Airway Trust Fund under paragraph (2) or (3) shall not exceed the amounts required to be appropriated to such Trust Fund with respect to fuel so used.
(e) Special rules for transfers into Trust Fund
(1) Increases in tax revenues before 1993 to remain in general fund
In the case of taxes imposed before January 1, 1993, the amounts required to be appropriated under paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) of subsection (b) shall be determined without regard to any increase in a rate of tax enacted by the Revenue Reconciliation Act of 1990.
* * *