26 USC 9502: Airport and Airway Trust Fund
Result 1 of 1
26 USC 9502: Airport and Airway Trust Fund Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 26-INTERNAL REVENUE CODESubtitle I-Trust Fund CodeCHAPTER 98-TRUST FUND CODESubchapter A-Establishment of Trust Funds
* * *
(3) Transfers from the Airport and Airway Trust Fund on account of certain section 34 credits
The Secretary of the Treasury shall pay from time to time from the Airport and Airway Trust Fund into the general fund of the Treasury amounts equivalent to the credits allowed under section 34 with respect to fuel used after August 31, 1982. Such amounts shall be transferred on the basis of estimates by the Secretary of the Treasury, and proper adjustments shall be made in amounts subsequently transferred to the extent prior estimates were in excess of or less than the credits allowed.
(4) Transfers for refunds and credits not to exceed Trust Fund revenues attributable to fuel used
The amounts payable from the Airport and Airway Trust Fund under paragraph (2) or (3) shall not exceed the amounts required to be appropriated to such Trust Fund with respect to fuel so used.
(e) Special rules for transfers into Trust Fund
(1) Increases in tax revenues before 1993 to remain in general fund
In the case of taxes imposed before January 1, 1993, the amounts required to be appropriated under paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) of subsection (b) shall be determined without regard to any increase in a rate of tax enacted by the Revenue Reconciliation Act of 1990.
(2) Certain taxes on alcohol mixtures to remain in general fund
For purposes of this section, the amounts which would (but for this paragraph) be required to be appropriated under paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) of subsection (b) shall be reduced by-
(A) 0.6 cent per gallon in the case of taxes imposed on any mixture at least 10 percent of which is alcohol (as defined in section 4081(c)(3)) if any portion of such alcohol is ethanol, and
(B) 0.67 cent per gallon in the case of fuel used in producing a mixture described in subparagraph (A).
(f) Definition of Airport and Airway Trust Fund financing rate
For purposes of this section-
(1) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the Airport and Airway Trust Fund financing rate is-
(A) in the case of fuel used in an aircraft in noncommercial aviation (as defined in section 4041(c)(4)), 17.5 cents per gallon, and
(B) in the case of fuel used in an aircraft other than in noncommercial aviation (as so defined), zero.
(2) Alcohol fuels
If the rate of tax on any fuel is determined under section 4091(c), the Airport and Airway Trust Fund financing rate is the excess (if any) of the rate of tax determined under section 4091(c) over 4.4 cents per gallon (10/9 of 4.4 cents per gallon in the case of a rate of tax determined under section 4091(c)(2)).
(3) Termination
Notwithstanding the preceding provisions of this subsection, the Airport and Airway Trust Fund financing rate is zero with respect to tax received after December 31, 1995.
(Added Pub. L. 97–248, title II, §281(a), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 565 ; amended Pub. L. 97–424, title IV, §426(e), Jan. 6, 1983, 96 Stat. 2168 ; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title IV, §474(r)(42), title VII, §735(c)(15), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 847 , 984; Pub. L. 99–499, title V, §521(b)(2), Oct. 17, 1986, 100 Stat. 1778 ; Pub. L. 100–203, title X, §10502(d)(12), (g), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–444 , 1330-446; Pub. L. 100–223, title IV, §§402(a)(3), 403, Dec. 30, 1987, 101 Stat. 1532 ; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, §7822(b)(5), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2425 ; Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, §§11211(b)(6)(G), 11213(c), (d)(3), (4), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–426 , 1388-435, 1388-436; Pub. L. 102–581, title V, §§501, 502(a), Oct. 31, 1992, 106 Stat. 4898 ; Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, §13242(d)(32), (33), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 526 , 527; Pub. L. 103–260, title I, §108, May 26, 1994, 108 Stat. 700 ; Pub. L. 103–272, §5(g)(3), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1375 ; Pub. L. 103–305, title IV, §401, Aug. 23, 1994, 108 Stat. 1594 .)