§9503. Highway Trust Fund
(a) Creation of Trust Fund
There is established in the Treasury of the United States a trust fund to be known as the "Highway Trust Fund", consisting of such amounts as may be appropriated or credited to the Highway Trust Fund as provided in this section or section 9602(b).
(b) Transfer to Highway Trust Fund of amounts equivalent to certain taxes
(1) In general
There are hereby appropriated to the Highway Trust Fund amounts equivalent to the taxes received in the Treasury before October 1, 1999, under the following provisions-
(A) section 4041 (relating to taxes on diesel fuels and special motor fuels),
(B) section 4051 (relating to retail tax on heavy trucks and trailers),
(C) section 4061 1 (relating to tax on trucks and truck parts),
(D) section 4071 (relating to tax on tires and tread rubber),
(E) section 4081 (relating to tax on gasoline and diesel fuel), and
(F) section 4481 (relating to tax on use of certain vehicles).
(2) Liabilities incurred before October 1, 1999
There are hereby appropriated to the Highway Trust Fund amounts equivalent to the taxes which are received in the Treasury after September 30, 1999, and before July 1, 2000, and which are attributable to liability for tax incurred before October 1, 1999, under the provisions described in paragraph (1).
(3) Adjustments for aviation uses
The amounts described in paragraphs (1) and (2) with respect to any period shall (before the application of this subsection) be reduced by appropriate amounts to reflect any amounts transferred to the Airport and Airway Trust Fund under section 9502(b) with respect to such period.
(4) Certain additional taxes not transferred to Highway Trust Fund
For purposes of paragraphs (1) and (2)-
(A) there shall not be taken into account the taxes imposed by section 4041(d), and
(B) there shall be taken into account the taxes imposed by sections 4041 and 4081 only to the extent attributable to the Highway Trust Fund financing rate.
(5) General revenue deposits of certain taxes on alcohol mixtures
For purposes of this section, the amounts which would (but for this paragraph) be required to be appropriated under subparagraphs (A) and (E) of paragraph (1) shall be reduced by-
* * *