§9503. Highway Trust Fund
(a) Creation of Trust Fund
There is established in the Treasury of the United States a trust fund to be known as the "Highway Trust Fund", consisting of such amounts as may be appropriated or credited to the Highway Trust Fund as provided in this section or section 9602(b).
* * *
There are hereby appropriated to the Highway Trust Fund amounts equivalent to the taxes which are received in the Treasury after September 30, 1999, and before July 1, 2000, and which are attributable to liability for tax incurred before October 1, 1999, under the provisions described in paragraph (1).
(3) Adjustments for aviation uses
The amounts described in paragraphs (1) and (2) with respect to any period shall (before the application of this subsection) be reduced by appropriate amounts to reflect any amounts transferred to the Airport and Airway Trust Fund under section 9502(b) with respect to such period.
(4) Certain additional taxes not transferred to Highway Trust Fund
For purposes of paragraphs (1) and (2)-
(A) there shall not be taken into account the taxes imposed by section 4041(d), and
(B) there shall be taken into account the taxes imposed by sections 4041 and 4081 only to the extent attributable to the Highway Trust Fund financing rate.
(5) General revenue deposits of certain taxes on alcohol mixtures
For purposes of this section, the amounts which would (but for this paragraph) be required to be appropriated under subparagraphs (A) and (E) of paragraph (1) shall be reduced by-
(A) 0.6 cent per gallon in the case of taxes imposed on any mixture at least 10 percent of which is alcohol (as defined in section 4081(c)(3)) if any portion of such alcohol is ethanol, and
(B) 0.67 cent per gallon in the case of gasoline or diesel fuel used in producing a mixture described in subparagraph (A).
(c) Expenditures from Highway Trust Fund
(1) Federal-aid highway program
Except as provided in subsection (e), amounts in the Highway Trust Fund shall be available, as provided by appropriation Acts, for making expenditures before October 1, 1997, to meet those obligations of the United States heretofore or hereafter incurred which are-
* * *
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "motorboat fuel taxes" means the taxes under section 4041(a)(2) with respect to special motor fuels used as fuel in motorboats and under section 4081 with respect to gasoline used as fuel in motorboats, but only to the extent such taxes are attributable to the Highway Trust Fund financing rate.
(E) Determination
The amount of payments made under this paragraph after October 1, 1986 shall be determined by the Secretary in accordance with the methodology described in the Treasury Department's Report to Congress of June 1986 entitled "Gasoline Excise Tax Revenues Attributable to Fuel Used in Recreational Motorboats."
(5) Transfers from the Trust Fund for small-engine fuel taxes
(A) In general
The Secretary shall pay from time to time from the Highway Trust Fund into the Sport Fish Restoration Account in the Aquatic Resources Trust Fund amounts (as determined by him) equivalent to the small-engine fuel taxes received on or after December 1, 1990, and before October 1, 1997.
(B) Small-engine fuel taxes
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "small-engine fuel taxes" means the taxes under section 4081 with respect to gasoline used as a fuel in the nonbusiness use of small-engine outdoor power equipment, but only to the extent such taxes are attributable to the Highway Trust Fund financing rate.
(6) Transfers from Trust Fund of certain recreational fuel taxes, etc.
(A) In general
The Secretary shall pay from time to time from the Highway Trust Fund into the National Recreational Trails Trust Fund amounts (as determined by him) equivalent to 0.3 percent (as adjusted under subparagraph (C)) of the total Highway Trust Fund receipts for the period for which the payment is made.
(B) Limitation
* * *