§9503. Highway Trust Fund
(a) Creation of Trust Fund
There is established in the Treasury of the United States a trust fund to be known as the "Highway Trust Fund", consisting of such amounts as may be appropriated or credited to the Highway Trust Fund as provided in this section or section 9602(b).
(b) Transfer to Highway Trust Fund of amounts equivalent to certain taxes
(1) In general
There are hereby appropriated to the Highway Trust Fund amounts equivalent to the taxes received in the Treasury before October 1, 1999, under the following provisions-
(A) section 4041 (relating to taxes on diesel fuels and special motor fuels),
(B) section 4051 (relating to retail tax on heavy trucks and trailers),
(C) section 4061 1 (relating to tax on trucks and truck parts),
(D) section 4071 (relating to tax on tires and tread rubber),
(E) section 4081 (relating to tax on gasoline and diesel fuel), and
(F) section 4481 (relating to tax on use of certain vehicles).
(2) Liabilities incurred before October 1, 1999
There are hereby appropriated to the Highway Trust Fund amounts equivalent to the taxes which are received in the Treasury after September 30, 1999, and before July 1, 2000, and which are attributable to liability for tax incurred before October 1, 1999, under the provisions described in paragraph (1).
(3) Adjustments for aviation uses
The amounts described in paragraphs (1) and (2) with respect to any period shall (before the application of this subsection) be reduced by appropriate amounts to reflect any amounts transferred to the Airport and Airway Trust Fund under section 9502(b) with respect to such period.
(4) Certain additional taxes not transferred to Highway Trust Fund
For purposes of paragraphs (1) and (2)-
(A) there shall not be taken into account the taxes imposed by section 4041(d), and
(B) there shall be taken into account the taxes imposed by sections 4041 and 4081 only to the extent attributable to the Highway Trust Fund financing rate.
(5) General revenue deposits of certain taxes on alcohol mixtures
* * *
(II) section 6421 (relating to amounts paid in respect of gasoline used for certain nonhighway purposes or by local transit systems),
(III) section 6424 (relating to amounts paid in respect of lubricating oil used for certain nontaxable purposes), and
(IV) section 6427 (relating to fuels not used for taxable purposes),
on the basis of claims filed for periods ending before October 1, 1999, and
(ii) the credits allowed under section 34 (relating to credit for certain uses of gasoline, special fuels, and lubricating oil) with respect to gasoline, special fuels, and lubricating oil used before October 1, 1999 (or with respect to qualified diesel-powered highway vehicles purchased before January 1, 1999).
The amounts payable from the Highway Trust Fund under this subparagraph or paragraph (3) shall be determined by taking into account only the Highway Trust Fund financing rate applicable to any fuel.
(B) Transfers based on estimates
Transfers under subparagraph (A) shall be made on the basis of estimates by the Secretary, and proper adjustments shall be made in amounts subsequently transferred to the extent prior estimates were in excess or less than the amounts required to be transferred.
(C) Exception for use in aircraft and motorboats
This paragraph shall not apply to amounts estimated by the Secretary as attributable to use of gasoline and special fuels in motorboats or in aircraft.
(3) 1999 floor stocks refunds
The Secretary shall pay from time to time from the Highway Trust Fund into the general fund of the Treasury amounts equivalent to the floor stocks refunds made before July 1, 2000, under section 6412(a).
(4) Transfers from the Trust Fund for motorboat fuel taxes
(A) Transfer to Boat Safety Account
(i) In general
* * *
Any estimate under paragraph (1) and any determination under paragraph (2) shall be reported by the Secretary of the Treasury to the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives, the Committee on Finance of the Senate, the Committees on the Budget of both Houses, the Committee on Public Works and Transportation of the House of Representatives, and the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate.
(e) Establishment of Mass Transit Account
(1) Creation of account
There is established in the Highway Trust Fund a separate account to be known as the "Mass Transit Account" consisting of such amounts as may be transferred or credited to the Mass Transit Account as provided in this subsection or section 9602(b).
(2) Transfers to Mass Transit Account
The Secretary of the Treasury shall transfer to the Mass Transit Account the mass transit portion of the amounts appropriated to the Highway Trust Fund under subsection (b) which are attributable to taxes under sections 4041 and 4081 imposed after March 31, 1983. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term "mass transit portion" means an amount determined at the rate of 1.5 cents for each gallon with respect to which tax was imposed under section 4041 or 4081.
(3) Expenditures from Account
Amounts in the Mass Transit Account shall be available, as provided by appropriation Acts, for making capital or capital-related expenditures before October 1, 1997 (including capital expenditures for new projects) in accordance with-
(A) section 5338(a)(1) or (b)(1) of title 49, or
(B) the Intermodal Surface Transportation Efficiency Act of 1991,
as such Acts are in effect on the date of the enactment of the Intermodal Surface Transportation Efficiency Act of 1991.
(4) Limitation
Rules similar to the rules of subsection (d) shall apply to the Mass Transit Account except that subsection (d)(1) shall be applied by substituting "12-month" for "24-month".
(5) Portion of certain transfers to be made from account
(A) In general
* * *