§9503. Highway Trust Fund
(a) Creation of Trust Fund
There is established in the Treasury of the United States a trust fund to be known as the "Highway Trust Fund", consisting of such amounts as may be appropriated or credited to the Highway Trust Fund as provided in this section or section 9602(b).
* * *
The amount of payments made under this paragraph after October 1, 1986 shall be determined by the Secretary in accordance with the methodology described in the Treasury Department's Report to Congress of June 1986 entitled "Gasoline Excise Tax Revenues Attributable to Fuel Used in Recreational Motorboats."
(5) Transfers from the Trust Fund for small-engine fuel taxes
(A) In general
The Secretary shall pay from time to time from the Highway Trust Fund into the Sport Fish Restoration Account in the Aquatic Resources Trust Fund amounts (as determined by him) equivalent to the small-engine fuel taxes received on or after December 1, 1990, and before October 1, 1997.
(B) Small-engine fuel taxes
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "small-engine fuel taxes" means the taxes under section 4081 with respect to gasoline used as a fuel in the nonbusiness use of small-engine outdoor power equipment, but only to the extent such taxes are attributable to the Highway Trust Fund financing rate.
(6) Transfers from Trust Fund of certain recreational fuel taxes, etc.
(A) In general
The Secretary shall pay from time to time from the Highway Trust Fund into the National Recreational Trails Trust Fund amounts (as determined by him) equivalent to 0.3 percent (as adjusted under subparagraph (C)) of the total Highway Trust Fund receipts for the period for which the payment is made.
(B) Limitation
The amount paid into the National Recreational Trails Trust Fund under this paragraph during any fiscal year shall not exceed the amount obligated under section 1302 of the Intermodal Surface Transportation Efficiency Act of 1991 (as in effect on the date of the enactment of this paragraph) for such fiscal year to be expended from such Trust Fund.
(C) Adjustment of percentage
(i) First year
Within 1 year after the date of the enactment of this paragraph, the Secretary shall adjust the percentage contained in subparagraph (A) so that it corresponds to the revenues received by the Highway Trust Fund from nonhighway recreational fuel taxes.
(ii) Subsequent years
Not more frequently than once every 3 years, the Secretary may increase or decrease the percentage established under clause (i) to reflect, in the Secretary's estimation, changes in the amount of revenues received in the Highway Trust Fund from nonhighway recreational fuel taxes.
(iii) Amount of adjustment
Any adjustment under clause (ii) shall be not more than 10 percent of the percentage in effect at the time the adjustment is made.
(iv) Use of data
In making the adjustments under clauses (i) and (ii), the Secretary shall take into account data on off-highway recreational vehicle registrations and use.
(D) Nonhighway recreational fuel taxes
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "nonhighway recreational fuel taxes" means taxes under section 2 4041 and 4081 (to the extent attributable to the Highway Trust Fund financing rate) with respect to-
(i) fuel used in vehicles on recreational trails or back country terrain (including vehicles registered for highway use when used on recreational trails, trail access roads not eligible for funding under title 23, United States Code, or back country terrain), and
(ii) fuel used in campstoves and other nonengine uses in outdoor recreational equipment.
Such term shall not include small-engine fuel taxes (as defined by paragraph (5)) and taxes which are credited or refunded.
(E) Termination
No amount shall be paid under this paragraph after September 30, 1997.
(d) Adjustments of apportionments
(1) Estimates of unfunded highway authorizations and net highway receipts
The Secretary of the Treasury, not less frequently than once in each calendar quarter, after consultation with the Secretary of Transportation, shall estimate-
(A) the amount which would (but for this subsection) be the unfunded highway authorizations at the close of the next fiscal year, and
(B) the net highway receipts for the 24-month period beginning at the close of such fiscal year.
(2) Procedure where there is excess unfunded highway authorizations
If the Secretary of the Treasury determines for any fiscal year that the amount described in paragraph (1)(A) exceeds the amount described in paragraph (1)(B)-
(A) he shall so advise the Secretary of Transportation, and
(B) he shall further advise the Secretary of Transportation as to the amount of such excess.
(3) Adjustment of apportionments where unfunded authorizations exceed 2 years' receipts
(A) Determination of percentage
If, before any apportionment to the States is made, in the most recent estimate made by the Secretary of the Treasury there is an excess referred to in paragraph (2)(B), the Secretary of Transportation shall determine the percentage which-
(i) the excess referred to in paragraph (2)(B), is of
(ii) the amount authorized to be appropriated from the Trust Fund for the fiscal year for apportionment to the States.
If, but for this sentence, the most recent estimate would be one which was made on a date which will be more than 3 months before the date of the apportionment, the Secretary of the Treasury shall make a new estimate under paragraph (1) for the appropriate fiscal year.
(B) Adjustment of apportionments
If the Secretary of Transportation determines a percentage under subparagraph (A) for purposes of any apportionment, notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary of Transportation shall apportion to the States (in lieu of the amount which, but for the provisions of this subsection, would be so apportioned) the amount obtained by reducing the amount authorized to be so apportioned by such percentage.
(4) Apportionment of amounts previously withheld from apportionment
* * *