26 USC 9508: Leaking Underground Storage Tank Trust Fund
Result 1 of 1
26 USC 9508: Leaking Underground Storage Tank Trust Fund Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 26-INTERNAL REVENUE CODESubtitle I-Trust Fund CodeCHAPTER 98-TRUST FUND CODESubchapter A-Establishment of Trust Funds
§9508. Leaking Underground Storage Tank Trust Fund
(a) Creation of Trust Fund
There is established in the Treasury of the United States a trust fund to be known as the "Leaking Underground Storage Tank Trust Fund", consisting of such amounts as may be appropriated or credited to such Trust Fund as provided in this section or section 9602(b).
(b) Transfers to Trust Fund
There are hereby appropriated to the Leaking Underground Storage Tank Trust Fund amounts equivalent to-
(1) taxes received in the Treasury under section 4041(d) (relating to additional taxes on motor fuels),
(2) taxes received in the Treasury under section 4081 (relating to tax on gasoline and diesel fuel) to the extent attributable to the Leaking Underground Storage Tank Trust Fund financing rate under such section,
(3) taxes received in the Treasury under section 4091 (relating to tax on aviation fuel) to the extent attributable to the Leaking Underground Storage Tank Trust Fund financing rate under such section,
(4) taxes received in the Treasury under section 4042 (relating to tax on fuel used in commercial transportation on inland waterways) to the extent attributable to the Leaking Underground Storage Tank Trust Fund financing rate under such section, and
(5) amounts received in the Treasury and collected under section 9003(h)(6) of the Solid Waste Disposal Act.
For purposes of this subsection, there shall not be taken into account the taxes imposed by sections 4041 and 4081 on diesel fuel sold for use or used as fuel in a diesel-powered boat.
(c) Expenditures
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), amounts in the Leaking Underground Storage Tank Trust Fund shall be available, as provided in appropriation Acts, only for purposes of making expenditures to carry out section 9003(h) of the Solid Waste Disposal Act as in effect on the date of the enactment of the Superfund Amendments and Reauthorization Act of 1986.
(2) Transfers from Trust Fund for certain repayments and credits
(A) In general
The Secretary shall pay from time to time from the Leaking Underground Storage Tank Trust Fund into the general fund of the Treasury amounts equivalent to-
(i) amounts paid under-
(I) section 6420 (relating to amounts paid in respect of gasoline used on farms),
(II) section 6421 (relating to amounts paid in respect of gasoline used for certain nonhighway purposes or by local transit systems), and
(III) section 6427 (relating to fuels not used for taxable purposes), and
(ii) credits allowed under section 34,
with respect to the taxes imposed by section 4041(d) or by sections 4081 and 4091 (to the extent attributable to the Leaking Underground Storage Tank Trust Fund financing rate under such sections).
(B) Transfers based on estimates
Transfers under subparagraph (A) shall be made on the basis of estimates by the Secretary, and proper adjustments shall be made in amounts subsequently transferred to the extent prior estimates were in excess of or less than the amounts required to be transferred.
(d) Liability of the United States limited to amount in Trust Fund
(1) General rule
Any claim filed against the Leaking Underground Storage Tank Trust Fund may be paid only out of such Trust Fund.
(2) Coordination with other provisions
Nothing in the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980 or the Superfund Amendments and Reauthorization Act of 1986 (or in any amendment made by either of such Acts) shall authorize the payment by the United States Government of any amount with respect to any such claim out of any source other than the Leaking Underground Storage Tank Trust Fund.
(3) Order in which unpaid claims are to be paid
If at any time the Leaking Underground Storage Tank Trust Fund has insufficient funds to pay all of the claims out of such Trust Fund at such time, such claims shall, to the extent permitted under paragraph (1), be paid in full in the order in which they were finally determined.
(Added Pub. L. 99–499, title V, §522(a), Oct. 17, 1986, 100 Stat. 1780 ; amended Pub. L. 100–203, title X, §10502(d)(16), (17), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–445 ; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, §7822(b)(7), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2425 ; Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, §§13163(c), 13242(d)(42), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 454 , 528.)