26 USC 986: Determination of foreign taxes and foreign corporation's earnings and profits
Result 1 of 1
26 USC 986: Determination of foreign taxes and foreign corporation's earnings and profits Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 26-INTERNAL REVENUE CODESubtitle A-Income TaxesCHAPTER 1-NORMAL TAXES AND SURTAXESSubchapter N-Tax Based on Income From Sources Within or Without the United StatesPART III-INCOME FROM SOURCES WITHOUT THE UNITED STATESSubpart J-Foreign Currency Transactions
§986. Determination of foreign taxes and foreign corporation's earnings and profits
(a) Foreign taxes
(1) In general
For purposes of determining the amount of the foreign tax credit-
(A) any foreign income taxes shall be translated into dollars using the exchange rates as of the time such taxes were paid to the foreign country or possession of the United States, and
(B) any adjustment to the amount of foreign income taxes shall be translated into dollars using-
(i) except as provided in clause (ii), the exchange rate as of the time when such adjustment is paid to the foreign country or possession, or
(ii) in the case of any refund or credit of foreign income taxes, using the exchange rate as of the time of original payment of such foreign income taxes.
(2) Foreign income taxes
For purposes of paragraph (1), "foreign income taxes" means any income, war profits, or excess profits taxes paid to any foreign country or to any possession of the United States.
(b) Earnings and profits and distributions
For purposes of determining the tax under this subtitle-
(1) of any shareholder of any foreign corporation, the earnings and profits of such corporation shall be determined in the corporation's functional currency, and
(2) in the case of any United States person, the earnings and profits determined under paragraph (1) (when distributed, deemed distributed, or otherwise taken into account under this subtitle) shall (if necessary) be translated into dollars using the appropriate exchange rate.
(c) Previously taxed earnings and profits
(1) In general
Foreign currency gain or loss with respect to distributions of previously taxed earnings and profits (as described in section 959 or 1293(c)) attributable to movements in exchange rates between the times of deemed and actual distribution shall be recognized and treated as ordinary income or loss from the same source as the associated income inclusion.
(2) Distributions through tiers
The Secretary shall prescribe regulations with respect to the treatment of distributions of previously taxed earnings and profits through tiers of foreign corporations.
(Added Pub. L. 99–514, title XII, §1261(a), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2586 ; amended Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1012(v)(1)(A), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3528 .)