28 USC 1406: Cure or waiver of defects
Result 1 of 1
28 USC 1406: Cure or waiver of defects Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 28-JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDUREPART IV-JURISDICTION AND VENUECHAPTER 87-DISTRICT COURTS; VENUE
§1406. Cure or waiver of defects
(a) The district court of a district in which is filed a case laying venue in the wrong division or district shall dismiss, or if it be in the interest of justice, transfer such case to any district or division in which it could have been brought.
(b) Nothing in this chapter shall impair the jurisdiction of a district court of any matter involving a party who does not interpose timely and sufficient objection to the venue.
(c) As used in this section, "district court" includes the United States District Court for the District of the Canal Zone; and "district" includes the territorial jurisdiction of that court.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 937 ; May 24, 1949, ch. 139, §81, 63 Stat. 101 ; Sept. 13, 1960, Pub. L. 86–770, §1, 74 Stat. 912 ; Oct. 18, 1962, Pub. L. 87–845, §10, 76A Stat. 699 ; Apr. 2, 1982, Pub. L. 97–164, title I, §132, 96 Stat. 39 .)