28 USC 1606: Extent of liability
Result 1 of 1
28 USC 1606: Extent of liability Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 28-JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDUREPART IV-JURISDICTION AND VENUECHAPTER 97-JURISDICTIONAL IMMUNITIES OF FOREIGN STATES
§1606. Extent of liability
As to any claim for relief with respect to which a foreign state is not entitled to immunity under section 1605 or 1607 of this chapter, the foreign state shall be liable in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances; but a foreign state except for an agency or instrumentality thereof shall not be liable for punitive damages; if, however, in any case wherein death was caused, the law of the place where the action or omission occurred provides, or has been construed to provide, for damages only punitive in nature, the foreign state shall be liable for actual or compensatory damages measured by the pecuniary injuries resulting from such death which were incurred by the persons for whose benefit the action was brought.
(Added Pub. L. 94–583, §4(a), Oct. 21, 1976, 90 Stat. 2894 .)
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 1330, 1604 of this title.