§2671. Definitions
As used in this chapter and sections 1346(b) and 2401(b) of this title, the term "Federal agency" includes the executive departments, the judicial and legislative branches, the military departments, independent establishments of the United States, and corporations primarily acting as instrumentalities or agencies of the United States, but does not include any contractor with the United States.
"Employee of the government" includes officers or employees of any federal agency, members of the military or naval forces of the United States, members of the National Guard while engaged in training or duty under section 316, 502, 503, 504, or 505 of title 32, and persons acting on behalf of a federal agency in an official capacity, temporarily or permanently in the service of the United States, whether with or without compensation.
"Acting within the scope of his office or employment", in the case of a member of the military or naval forces of the United States or a member of the National Guard as defined in section 101(3) of title 32, means acting in line of duty.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646,
Historical and Revision Notes
1948 Act
Based on title 28, U.S.C., 1940 ed., §941 (Aug. 2, 1946, ch. 753, §402,
Changes were made in phraseology.
1949 Act
This section corrects a typographical error in section 2671 of title 28, U.S.C.
Amendments
1988-
1981-
1966-
1949-Act May 24, 1949, corrected spelling of "office".
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1981 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1966 Amendment
Amendment by
Severability
Section 7 of
Congressional Findings and Purposes
Section 2 of
"(a)
"(1) For more than 40 years the Federal Tort Claims Act [28 U.S.C. 1346(b), 2671 et seq.] has been the legal mechanism for compensating persons injured by negligent or wrongful acts of Federal employees committed within the scope of their employment.
"(2) The United States, through the Federal Tort Claims Act, is responsible to injured persons for the common law torts of its employees in the same manner in which the common law historically has recognized the responsibility of an employer for torts committed by its employees within the scope of their employment.
"(3) Because Federal employees for many years have been protected from personal common law tort liability by a broad based immunity, the Federal Tort Claims Act has served as the sole means for compensating persons injured by the tortious conduct of Federal employees.
"(4) Recent judicial decisions, and particularly the decision of the United States Supreme Court in Westfall v. Erwin, have seriously eroded the common law tort immunity previously available to Federal employees.
"(5) This erosion of immunity of Federal employees from common law tort liability has created an immediate crisis involving the prospect of personal liability and the threat of protracted personal tort litigation for the entire Federal workforce.
"(6) The prospect of such liability will seriously undermine the morale and well being of Federal employees, impede the ability of agencies to carry out their missions, and diminish the vitality of the Federal Tort Claims Act as the proper remedy for Federal employee torts.
"(7) In its opinion in Westfall v. Erwin, the Supreme Court indicated that the Congress is in the best position to determine the extent to which Federal employees should be personally liable for common law torts, and that legislative consideration of this matter would be useful.
"(b)
Cross References
Peace Corps volunteers deemed employees of the United States for purposes of this chapter, see section 2504 of Title 22, Foreign Relations and Intercourse.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in title 5 section 8477; title 16 section 4604; title 20 section 4420; title 23 section 307; title 25 section 450f; title 42 section 12555n.