28 USC 3302: Insolvency
Result 1 of 1
28 USC 3302: Insolvency Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 28-JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDUREPART VI-PARTICULAR PROCEEDINGSCHAPTER 176-FEDERAL DEBT COLLECTION PROCEDURESUBCHAPTER D-FRAUDULENT TRANSFERS INVOLVING DEBTS
§3302. Insolvency
(a) In General.-Except as provided in subsection (c), a debtor is insolvent if the sum of the debtor's debts is greater than all of the debtor's assets at a fair valuation.
(b) Presumption.-A debtor who is generally not paying debts as they become due is presumed to be insolvent.
(c) Calculation.-A partnership is insolvent under subsection (a) if the sum of the partnership's debts is greater than the aggregate, at a fair valuation, of-
(1) all of the partnership's assets; and
(2) the sum of the excess of the value of each general partner's non-partnership assets over the partner's non-partnership debts.
(d) Assets.-For purposes of this section, assets do not include property that is transferred, concealed, or removed with intent to hinder, delay, or defraud creditors or that has been transferred in a manner making the transfer voidable under this subchapter.
(e) Debts.-For purposes of this section, debts do not include an obligation to the extent such obligation is secured by a valid lien on property of the debtor not included as an asset.
(Added Pub. L. 101–647, title XXXVI, §3611, Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4961 .)