§1324. Refund of internal revenue collections
(a) Necessary amounts are appropriated to the Secretary of the Treasury for refunding internal revenue collections as provided by law, including payment of-
(1) claims for prior fiscal years; and
(2) accounts arising under-
(A) "Allowance or drawback (Internal Revenue)";
(B) "Redemption of stamps (Internal Revenue)";
(C) "Refunding legacy taxes, Act of March 30, 1928";
(D) "Repayment of taxes on distilled spirits destroyed by casualty"; and
(E) "Refunds and payments of processing and related taxes".
(b) Disbursements may be made from the appropriation made by this section only for-
(1) refunds to the limit of liability of an individual tax account; and
(2) refunds due from credit provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. 1 et seq.) enacted before January 1, 1978.
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
1324(a) | 31:725q–1a(1st par.). | June 19, 1948, ch. 558, §101(words before proviso in par. under heading "Bureau of Internal Revenue"), |
1324(b) | 31:725q–1a(last par.). | June 19, 1948, ch. 558, |
In subsection (a), the words "Necessary amounts are appropriated to the Secretary of the Treasury" are added to reflect the introductory language of the Act of June 19, 1948. The words "on and after June 19, 1948" are omitted as executed.
In subsection (b), the words "appropriation made by this section" are substituted for "the appropriation to the Treasury Department entitled 'Bureau of Internal Revenue Refunding Internal-Revenue Collections' " to eliminate unnecessary words.