31 USC 1352: Limitation on use of appropriated funds to influence certain Federal contracting and financial transactions
Result 1 of 1
31 USC 1352: Limitation on use of appropriated funds to influence certain Federal contracting and financial transactions Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 31-MONEY AND FINANCESUBTITLE II-THE BUDGET PROCESSCHAPTER 13-APPROPRIATIONSSUBCHAPTER III-LIMITATIONS, EXCEPTIONS, AND PENALTIES
§1352. Limitation on use of appropriated funds to influence certain Federal contracting and financial transactions
(a)(1) None of the funds appropriated by any Act may be expended by the recipient of a Federal contract, grant, loan, or cooperative agreement to pay any person for influencing or attempting to influence an officer or employee of any agency, a Member of Congress, an officer or employee of Congress, or an employee of a Member of Congress in connection with any Federal action described in paragraph (2) of this subsection.
(2) The prohibition in paragraph (1) of this subsection applies with respect to the following Federal actions:
(A) The awarding of any Federal contract.
(B) The making of any Federal grant.
(C) The making of any Federal loan.
(D) The entering into of any cooperative agreement.
(E) The extension, continuation, renewal, amendment, or modification of any Federal contract, grant, loan, or cooperative agreement.
(b)(1) Each person who requests or receives a Federal contract, grant, loan, or cooperative agreement from an agency or requests or receives from an agency a commitment providing for the United States to insure or guarantee a loan shall file with that agency, in accordance with paragraph (4) of this subsection-
* * *