31 USC 1352: Limitation on use of appropriated funds to influence certain Federal contracting and financial transactions
Result 1 of 1
31 USC 1352: Limitation on use of appropriated funds to influence certain Federal contracting and financial transactions Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 31-MONEY AND FINANCESUBTITLE II-THE BUDGET PROCESSCHAPTER 13-APPROPRIATIONSSUBCHAPTER III-LIMITATIONS, EXCEPTIONS, AND PENALTIES
§1352. Limitation on use of appropriated funds to influence certain Federal contracting and financial transactions
(a)(1) None of the funds appropriated by any Act may be expended by the recipient of a Federal contract, grant, loan, or cooperative agreement to pay any person for influencing or attempting to influence an officer or employee of any agency, a Member of Congress, an officer or employee of Congress, or an employee of a Member of Congress in connection with any Federal action described in paragraph (2) of this subsection.
(2) The prohibition in paragraph (1) of this subsection applies with respect to the following Federal actions:
(A) The awarding of any Federal contract.
(B) The making of any Federal grant.
(C) The making of any Federal loan.
(D) The entering into of any cooperative agreement.
(E) The extension, continuation, renewal, amendment, or modification of any Federal contract, grant, loan, or cooperative agreement.
(b)(1) Each person who requests or receives a Federal contract, grant, loan, or cooperative agreement from an agency or requests or receives from an agency a commitment providing for the United States to insure or guarantee a loan shall file with that agency, in accordance with paragraph (4) of this subsection-
(A) a written declaration described in paragraph (2) or (3) of this subsection, as the case may be; and
(B) copies of all declarations received by such person under paragraph (5).
(2) A declaration filed by a person pursuant to paragraph (1)(A) of this subsection in connection with a Federal contract, grant, loan, or cooperative agreement shall contain-
(A) a statement setting forth whether such person-
(i) has made any payment with respect to that Federal contract, grant, loan, or cooperative agreement, using funds other than appropriated funds, which would be prohibited by subsection (a) of this section if the payment were paid for with appropriated funds; or
(ii) has agreed to make any such payment;
(B) with respect to each such payment (if any) and each such agreement (if any)-
(i) the name and address of each person paid, to be paid, or reasonably expected to be paid;
(ii) the name and address of each individual performing the services for which such payment is made, to be made, or reasonably expected to be made;
(iii) the amount paid, to be paid, or reasonably expected to be paid;
(iv) how the person was paid, is to be paid, or is reasonably expected to be paid; and
(v) the activity for which the person was paid, is to be paid, or is reasonably expected to be paid; and
(C) a certification that the person making the declaration has not made, and will not make, any payment prohibited by subsection (a).
* * *
(7) The Director of the Office of Management and Budget, after consulting with the Secretary of the Senate and the Clerk of the House of Representatives, shall issue guidance for agency implementation of, and compliance with, the requirements of this section.
(c)(1) Any person who makes an expenditure prohibited by subsection (a) of this section shall be subject to a civil penalty of not less than $10,000 and not more than $100,000 for each such expenditure.
(2)(A) Any person who fails to file or amend a declaration required to be filed or amended under subsection (b) of this section shall be subject to a civil penalty of not less than $10,000 and not more than $100,000 for each such failure.
(B) A filing of a declaration of a declaration amendment on or after the date on which an administrative action for the imposition of a civil penalty under this subsection is commenced does not prevent the imposition of such civil penalty for a failure occurring before that date. For the purposes of this subparagraph, an administrative action is commenced with respect to a failure when an investigating official determines in writing to commence an investigation of an allegation of such failure.
(3) Sections 3803 (except for subsection (c)), 3804, 3805, 3806, 3807, 3808, and 3812 of this title shall be applied, consistent with the requirements of this section, to the imposition and collection of civil penalties under this subsection.
* * *
(5) The term "local government" means a unit of government in a State and, if chartered, established, or otherwise recognized by a State for the performance of a governmental duty, the following entities:
(A) A local public authority.
(B) A special district.
(C) An intrastate district.
(D) A council of governments.
(E) A sponsor group representative organization.
(F) Any other instrumentality of a local government.
(6)(A) The terms "Federal contract", "Federal grant", "Federal cooperative agreement" mean, respectively-
(i) a contract awarded by an agency;
(ii) a grant made by an agency or a direct appropriation made by law to any person; and
(iii) a cooperative agreement entered into by an agency.
(B) Such terms do not include-
(i) direct United States cash assistance to an individual;
(ii) a loan;
(iii) loan insurance; or
(iv) a loan guaranty.
(7) The term "Federal loan" means a loan made by an agency. Such term does not include loan insurance or a loan guaranty.
(8) The term "reasonable payment" means, with respect to professional and other technical services, a payment in an amount that is consistent with the amount normally paid for such services in the private sector.
(9) The term "reasonable compensation" means, with respect to a regularly employed officer or employee of any person, compensation that is consistent with the normal compensation for such officer or employee for work that is not furnished to, not funded by, or not furnished in cooperation with the Federal Government.
* * *