§1535. Agency agreements
(a) The head of an agency or major organizational unit within an agency may place an order with a major organizational unit within the same agency or another agency for goods or services if-
(1) amounts are available;
(2) the head of the ordering agency or unit decides the order is in the best interest of the United States Government;
(3) the agency or unit to fill the order is able to provide or get by contract the ordered goods or services; and
(4) the head of the agency decides ordered goods or services cannot be provided by contract as conveniently or cheaply by a commercial enterprise.
(b) Payment shall be made promptly by check on the written request of the agency or unit filling the order. Payment may be in advance or on providing the goods or services ordered and shall be for any part of the estimated or actual cost as determined by the agency or unit filling the order. A bill submitted or a request for payment is not subject to audit or certification in advance of payment. Proper adjustment of amounts paid in advance shall be made as agreed to by the heads of the agencies or units on the basis of the actual cost of goods or services provided.
(c) A condition or limitation applicable to amounts for procurement of an agency or unit placing an order or making a contract under this section applies to the placing of the order or the making of the contract.
(d) An order placed or agreement made under this section obligates an appropriation of the ordering agency or unit. The amount obligated is deobligated to the extent that the agency or unit filling the order has not incurred obligations, before the end of the period of availability of the appropriation, in-
(1) providing goods or services; or
(2) making an authorized contract with another person to provide the requested goods or services.
(e) This section does not-
(1) authorize orders to be placed for goods or services to be provided by convict labor; or
(2) affect other laws about working funds.
(
In the section, the word "agency" is substituted for "executive department or independent establishment of the Government" for clarity. See 12 Comp. Gen. 442 (1932) and United States v. Mitchell, 425 F. Supp. 917 (D.D.C. 1976). The words "major organizational unit" or "unit" are substituted for "bureau or office" for consistency in the revised title. The words "to fill the order" or "filling the order" are substituted for "such requisitioned" and "as may be requisitioned" for clarity and because of the restatement. The words "goods or services" are substituted for "materials, supplies, equipment, work, or services" to eliminate unnecessary words.
In subsection (a)(4), the words "the head of the agency decides" are added, and the words "commercial enterprise" are substituted for "private agencies", for clarity. The words "by competitive bids" are omitted as surplus because of various procurement laws.
In subsection (b), the words "The Secretary of Defense" are added for clarity because of Comptroller General decision B–20179 (Apr. 1, 1981). The words "a military department of the Department of Defense" are substituted for "the Department of the Army, Navy Department" for consistency with title 10 and to apply the source provisions to the Department of the Air Force because of sections 205(a) and 207(a) and (f) of the Act of July 26, 1947 (ch. 343,
In subsection (c), the words "pursuant to such order" are omitted as unnecessary.
Subsection (d) is substituted for the source provisions being restated to reflect decisions of the Comptroller General, including 31 Comp. Gen. 83 (1951), 34 Comp. Gen. 418 (1955), 39 Comp. Gen. 317 (1959), and 55 Comp. Gen. 1497 (1976).
In subsection (e), the words "any Government department or independent establishment, or any bureau or office thereof" and "except as otherwise provided by law" are omitted as unnecessary because of the restatement. The text of 31:686b(a) is omitted as executed.
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
1535(a) | 31 App.:686(a) (1st sentence words before 15th comma, proviso) | May 21, 1920, ch. 194, §7(a) (1st, 2d sentences), |
1535(b) | 31 App.:686(a) (1st sentence words between 15th comma and proviso, 2d sentence) | |
1535(c) | 31 App.:686(a) (last sentence) | May 21, 1920, ch. 194, |