§1536. Crediting payments from purchases between executive agencies
(a) An advance payment made on an order under section 1535 of this title is credited to a special working fund that the Secretary of the Treasury considers necessary to be established. Except as provided in this section, any other payment is credited to the appropriation or fund against which charges were made to fill the order.
(b) An amount paid under section 1535 of this title may be expended in providing goods or services or for a purpose specified for the appropriation or fund credited. Where goods are provided from stocks on hand, the amount received in payment is credited so as to be available to replace the goods unless-
(1) another law authorizes the amount to be credited to some other appropriation or fund; or
(2) the head of the executive agency filling the order decides that replacement is not necessary, in which case, the amount received is deposited in the Treasury as miscellaneous receipts.
(c) This section does not affect other laws about working funds.
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
1536(a) | 31:686(b)(1st, 2d sentences). | May 21, 1920, ch. 194, §7(b), |
1536(b) | 31:686(b)(3d, last sentences). | |
1536(c) | 31:686b(c)(related to 31:686). | June 30, 1932, ch. 314, §602(c)(related to §601), |
In subsection (b), the words "providing goods or services" are substituted for "furnishing the materials, supplies, or equipment, or in performing the work or services" to eliminate unnecessary words.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in title 2 section 142j; title 10 section 2205; title 16 section 825k; title 29 section 563a; title 38 section 1720A; title 40 sections 270f, 298b; title 42 section 254; title 43 section 1471c; title 48 section 1469d; title 50 section 414.