31 USC 301: Department of the Treasury
Result 1 of 1
31 USC 301: Department of the Treasury Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 31-MONEY AND FINANCESUBTITLE I-GENERALCHAPTER 3-DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURYSUBCHAPTER I-ORGANIZATION
* * *
(e) The Department has 7 Assistant Secretaries appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. The Assistant Secretaries shall carry out duties and powers prescribed by the Secretary. The Assistant Secretaries appointed under this subsection are in addition to the Assistant Secretaries appointed under subsection (d) of this section.
(f)(1) The Department has a General Counsel appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. The General Counsel is the chief law officer of the Department. Without regard to those provisions of title 5 governing appointment in the competitive service, the Secretary may appoint not more than 5 Assistant General Counsels. The Secretary may designate one of the Assistant General Counsels to act as the General Counsel when the General Counsel is absent or unable to serve or when the office of General Counsel is vacant. The General Counsel and Assistant General Counsels shall carry out duties and powers prescribed by the Secretary.
(2) The President may appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, an Assistant General Counsel who shall be the Chief Counsel for the Internal Revenue Service. The Chief Counsel is the chief law officer for the Service and shall carry out duties and powers prescribed by the Secretary.
(g) The Department shall have a seal.
( Pub. L. 97–258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 878 ; Pub. L. 98–594, §1(a), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 3129 ; Pub. L. 99–190, §141, Dec. 19, 1985, 99 Stat. 1324 ; Pub. L. 103–211, title II, §2003(a), Feb. 12, 1994, 108 Stat. 24 .)
Historical and Revision Notes
Revised SectionSource (U.S. Code)Source (Statutes at Large)
301(a) 31:1001(words before 1st comma). R.S. §233.
301(b) 31:1001(words after 1st comma).
301(c) 31:1004(related to Deputy Secretary). Feb. 17, 1922, ch. 55(related to appointment and duties of Deputy and Under Secretaries), 42 Stat. 366; July 22, 1954, ch. 557, §3, 68 Stat. 496 ; restated May 18, 1972, Pub. L. 92–302, §1(a), 86 Stat. 148 .
    Jan. 3, 1923, ch. 22(related to appointment and duties of Deputy and Under Secretaries), 42 Stat. 1087.
    Apr. 4, 1924, ch. 84(related to appointment and duties of Deputy and Under Secretaries), 43 Stat. 64.
  31:1005. Feb. 17, 1922, ch. 55(related to vacancy in office of Secretary of the Treasury), 42 Stat. 366; restated May 18, 1972, Pub. L. 92–302, §1(a), 86 Stat. 149 .
    Jan. 3, 1923, ch. 22(related to vacancy in office of Secretary of the Treasury), 42 Stat. 1087.
    Apr. 4, 1924, ch. 84(related to vacancy in office of Secretary of the Treasury), 43 Stat. 64.
301(d) 31:141. R.S. §301.
  31:1004(related to Under Secretaries).
  31:1005a(1st–3d sentences). May 18, 1972, Pub. L. 92–302, §1(b), 86 Stat. 149 .
  5 App. Reorg. Plan No. 3 of 1940, eff. June 30, 1940, §1(a)(7)(1st sentence), 54 Stat. 1231.
301(e) 31:1005a(last sentence).
  31:1006. R.S. §234; July 11, 1890, ch. 667, §1(1st par. under heading "Treasury Department"), 26 Stat. 236 ; Mar. 3, 1917, ch. 163, §1(1st par. under heading "Treasury Department"), 39 Stat. 1083 ; Reorg. Plan No. 3 of 1940, eff. June 30, 1940, §1(d), 54 Stat. 1232; restated July 22, 1954, ch. 557, §4, 68 Stat. 496 ; July 8, 1963, Pub. L. 88–58, 77 Stat. 76 ; May 18, 1972, Pub. L. 92–302, §1(c), 86 Stat. 149 .
  31:1007. R.S. §245.
301(f)(1) 26:7801(b)(1), (2)(last sentence), (3). Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, §7801(b), 68A Stat. 915 ; restated Sept. 22, 1959, Pub. L. 86–368, §1, 73 Stat. 647 ; Aug. 14, 1964, Pub. L. 88–426, §305(39), 78 Stat. 427 ; Oct. 4, 1976, Pub. L. 94–455, §1906(b)(13)(B), 90 Stat. 1834 .
  31:1009. May 10, 1934, ch. 277, §512(a), (c), 48 Stat. 758 , 759.
301(f)(2) 26:7801(b)(2)(1st, 2d sentences).
301(g) 31:1010(related to seal). R.S. §372(related to seal); May 10, 1934, ch. 277, §512(b), 48 Stat. 759 .
In subsection (a), the words "of the United States Government" are added for clarity.
In subsection (b), the words "The Secretary is appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate" are added to conform with clause 2, section 2, of article II of the Constitution.
In subsection (c), the words "carry out" and "duties and powers" are substituted for "perform" and "duties", respectively, for consistency in the revised title and with other titles of the United States Code. In clause (1), the words "in the Office of the Secretary" in 31:1004 are omitted as unnecessary because of the restatement and for consistency. Clause (2) is substituted for 31:1005 to eliminate unnecessary words and for consistency with other titles of the Code.
In subsection (d), the words "in accordance with the civil-service laws" in section 1(a)(7)(1st sentence) of Reorganization Plan No. 3 of 1940 (eff. June 30, 1940, 54 Stat. 1232) are omitted as unnecessary because of title 5. The words "and shall receive a salary at the rate of $15,000 per annum" are omitted as superseded by 5:5316. The words "carry out" and "duties and powers" are substituted for "perform" and "duties", respectively, in 31:1004 and 1005a for consistency in the revised title and with other titles of the Code. The words "in the Office of the Secretary" in 31:1004 are omitted as unnecessary because of the restatement and for consistency. The words "of the Treasury" in 31:1005a are omitted for consistency with other titles of the Code and as being unnecessary.
* * *