31 USC 3701: Definitions and application
Result 1 of 1
31 USC 3701: Definitions and application Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 31-MONEY AND FINANCESUBTITLE III-FINANCIAL MANAGEMENTCHAPTER 37-CLAIMSSUBCHAPTER I-GENERAL
§3701. Definitions and application
(a) In this chapter-
(1) "administrative offset" means withholding money payable by the United States Government to, or held by the Government for, a person to satisfy a debt the person owes the Government.
(2) "calendar quarter" means a 3-month period beginning on January 1, April 1, July 1, or October 1.
(3) "consumer reporting agency" means-
(A) a consumer reporting agency as that term is defined in section 603(f) of the Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. 1681a(f)); or
(B) a person that, for money or on a cooperative basis, regularly-
(i) gets information on consumers to give the information to a consumer reporting agency; or
(ii) serves as a marketing agent under an arrangement allowing a third party to get the information from a consumer reporting agency.
(4) "executive or legislative agency" means a department, agency, or instrumentality in the executive or legislative branch of the Government.
(5) "military department" means the Departments of the Army, Navy, and Air Force.
(6) "system of records" has the same meaning given that term in section 552a(a)(5) of title 5.
(7) "uniformed services" means the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, Coast Guard, Commissioned Corps of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, and Commissioned Corps of the Public Health Service.
(b) In subchapter II of this chapter, "claim" includes amounts owing on account of loans insured or guaranteed by the Government and other amounts due the Government.
(c) In sections 3716 and 3717 of this title, "person" does not include an agency of the United States Government, of a State government, or of a unit of general local government.
(d) Sections 3711(f) and 3716–3719 of this title do not apply to a claim or debt under, or to an amount payable under, the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. 1 et seq.), the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 301 et seq.), except to the extent provided under section 204(f) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 404(f)),,1 or the tariff laws of the United States.
( Pub. L. 97–258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 970 ; Pub. L. 97–452, §1(13)(A), Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2469 ; Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095 ; Pub. L. 103–387, §5(b), Oct. 22, 1994, 108 Stat. 4077 .)