31 USC 7501: Definitions
Result 1 of 1
31 USC 7501: Definitions Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 31-MONEY AND FINANCESUBTITLE V-GENERAL ASSISTANCE ADMINISTRATIONCHAPTER 75-REQUIREMENTS FOR SINGLE AUDITS
§7501. Definitions
As used in this chapter, the term-
(1) "cognizant agency" means a Federal agency which is assigned by the Director with the responsibility for implementing the requirements of this chapter with respect to a particular State or local government.
(2) "Comptroller General" means the Comptroller General of the United States.
(3) "Director" means the Director of the Office of Management and Budget.
(4) "Federal financial assistance" means assistance provided by a Federal agency in the form of grants, contracts, loans, loan guarantees, property, cooperative agreements, interest subsidies, insurance, or direct appropriations, but does not include direct Federal cash assistance to individuals.
(5) "Federal agency" has the same meaning as the term "agency" in section 551(1) of title 5, United States Code.
(6) "generally accepted accounting principles" has the meaning specified in the generally accepted government auditing standards.
(7) "generally accepted government auditing standards" means the standards for audit of governmental organizations, programs, activities, and functions, issued by the Comptroller General.
(8) "independent auditor" means-
(A) an external State or local government auditor who meets the independence standards included in generally accepted government auditing standards, or
(B) a public accountant who meets such independence standards.
(9) "internal controls" means the plan of organization and methods and procedures adopted by management to ensure that-
(A) resource use is consistent with laws, regulations, and policies;
(B) resources are safeguarded against waste, loss, and misuse; and
(C) reliable data are obtained, maintained, and fairly disclosed in reports.
(10) "Indian tribe" means any Indian tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community, including any Alaskan Native village or regional or village corporation (as defined in, or established under, the Alaskan Native Claims Settlement Act) that is recognized by the United States as eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians.
(11) "local government" means any unit of local government within a State, including a county, borough, municipality, city, town, township, parish, local public authority, special district, school district, intrastate district, council of governments, and any other instrumentality of local government.
(12) "major Federal assistance program" means any program for which total expenditures of Federal financial assistance by the State or local government during the applicable year exceed-
(A) $20,000,000 in the case of a State or local government for which such total expenditures for all programs exceed $7,000,000,000;
(B) $19,000,000 in the case of a State or local government for which such total expenditures for all programs exceed $6,000,000,000 but are less than or equal to $7,000,000,000;
(C) $16,000,000 in the case of a State or local government for which such total expenditures for all programs exceed $5,000,000,000 but are less than or equal to $6,000,000,000;
(D) $13,000,000 in the case of a State or local government for which such total expenditures for all programs exceed $4,000,000,000 but are less than or equal to $5,000,000,000;
(E) $10,000,000 in the case of a State or local government for which such total expenditures for all programs exceed $3,000,000,000 but are less than or equal to $4,000,000,000;
(F) $7,000,000 in the case of a State or local government for which such total expenditures for all programs exceed $2,000,000,000 but are less than or equal to $3,000,000,000;
(G) $4,000,000 in the case of a State or local government for which such total expenditures for all programs exceed $1,000,000,000 but are less than or equal to $2,000,000,000;
(H) $3,000,000 in the case of a State or local government for which such total expenditures for all programs exceed $100,000,000 but are less than or equal to $1,000,000,000; and
(I) the larger of (i) $300,000, or (ii) 3 percent of such total expenditures for all programs, in the case of a State or local government for which such total expenditures for all programs exceed $100,000 but are less than or equal to $100,000,000.
(13) "public accountants" means those individuals who meet the qualification standards included in generally accepted government auditing standards for personnel performing government audits.
(14) "State" means any State of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, and the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, any instrumentality thereof, any multi-State, regional, or interstate entity which has governmental functions, and any Indian tribe.
(15) "subrecipient" means any person or government department, agency, or establishment that receives Federal financial assistance through a State or local government, but does not include an individual that receives such assistance.
(Added Pub. L. 98–502, §2(a), Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2327 .)