§7502. Audit requirements; exemptions
(a)(1)(A) Each State and local government which receives a total amount of Federal financial assistance equal to or in excess of $100,000 in any fiscal year of such government shall have an audit made for such fiscal year in accordance with the requirements of this chapter and the requirements of the regulations prescribed pursuant to section 7505 of this title.
* * *
(A)(i) the financial statements of the government, department, agency, or establishment present fairly its financial position and the results of its financial operations in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles; and
(ii) the government, department, agency, or establishment has complied with laws and regulations that may have a material effect upon the financial statements;
(B) the government, department, agency, or establishment has internal control systems to provide reasonable assurance that it is managing Federal financial assistance programs in compliance with applicable laws and regulations; and
(C) the government, department, agency, or establishment has complied with laws and regulations that may have a material effect upon each major Federal assistance program.
In complying with the requirements of subparagraph (C), the independent auditor shall select and test a representative number of transactions from each major Federal assistance program.
(3) Transactions selected from Federal assistance programs, other than major Federal assistance programs, pursuant to the requirements of paragraphs (2)(A) and (2)(B) shall be tested for compliance with Federal laws and regulations that apply to such transactions. Any noncompliance found in such transactions by the independent auditor in making determinations required by this paragraph shall be reported.
(4) The number of transactions selected and tested under paragraphs (2) and (3), the selection and testing of such transactions, and the determinations required by such paragraphs shall be based on the professional judgment of the independent auditor.
(5) A series of audits of individual departments, agencies, and establishments for the same fiscal year may be considered to be an audit for the purpose of this chapter.
(e)(1) Each State and local government subject to the audit requirements of this chapter, which receives Federal financial assistance and provides $25,000 or more of such assistance in any fiscal year to a subrecipient, shall-
(A) if the subrecipient conducts an audit in accordance with the requirements of this chapter, review such audit and ensure that prompt and appropriate corrective action is taken on instances of material noncompliance with applicable laws and regulations with respect to Federal financial assistance provided to the subrecipient by the State or local government; or
(B) if the subrecipient does not conduct an audit in accordance with the requirements of this chapter-
(i) determine whether the expenditures of Federal financial assistance provided to the subrecipient by the State or local government are in accordance with applicable laws and regulations; and
(ii) ensure that prompt and appropriate corrective action is taken on instances of material noncompliance with applicable laws and regulations with respect to Federal financial assistance provided to the subrecipient by the State or local government.
(2) Each such State and local government shall require each subrecipient of Federal assistance through such government to permit, as a condition of receiving funds from such assistance, the independent auditor of the State or local government to have such access to the subrecipient's records and financial statements as may be necessary for the State or local government to comply with this chapter.
(f) The report made on any audit conducted pursuant to this section shall, within thirty days after completion of such report, be transmitted to the appropriate Federal officials and made available by the State or local government for public inspection.
(g) If an audit conducted pursuant to this section finds any material noncompliance with applicable laws and regulations by, or material weakness in the internal controls of, the State or local government with respect to the matters described in subsection (d)(2), the State or local government shall submit to appropriate Federal officials a plan for corrective action to eliminate such material noncompliance or weakness or a statement describing the reasons that corrective action is not necessary. Such plan shall be consistent with the audit resolution standard promulgated by the Comptroller General (as part of the standards for internal controls in the Federal Government) pursuant to section 3512(c) of this title.
(Added