§7502. Audit requirements; exemptions
(a)(1)(A) Each State and local government which receives a total amount of Federal financial assistance equal to or in excess of $100,000 in any fiscal year of such government shall have an audit made for such fiscal year in accordance with the requirements of this chapter and the requirements of the regulations prescribed pursuant to section 7505 of this title.
(B) Each State and local government that receives a total amount of Federal financial assistance which is equal to or in excess of $25,000 but less than $100,000 in any fiscal year of such government shall-
(i) have an audit made for such fiscal year in accordance with the requirements of this chapter and the requirements of the regulations prescribed pursuant to section 7505 of this title; or
(ii) comply with any applicable requirements concerning financial or financial and compliance audits contained in Federal statutes and regulations governing programs under which such Federal financial assistance is provided to that government.
(C) Each State and local government that receives a total amount of Federal financial assistance which is less than $25,000 in any fiscal year of such government shall be exempt for such fiscal year from compliance with-
(i) the audit requirements of this chapter; and
(ii) any applicable requirements concerning financial or financial and compliance audits contained in Federal statutes and regulations governing programs under which such Federal financial assistance is provided to that government.
The provisions of clause (ii) of this subparagraph do not exempt a State or local government from compliance with any provision of a Federal statute or regulation that requires such government to maintain records concerning Federal financial assistance provided to such government or that permits a Federal agency or the Comptroller General access to such records.
(2) For purposes of this section, a State or local government shall be considered to receive Federal financial assistance whether such assistance is received directly from a Federal agency or indirectly through another State or local government.
(b)(1) Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), audits conducted pursuant to this chapter shall be conducted annually.
(2) If a State or local government is required-
(A) by constitution or statute, as in effect on October 19, 1984, or
(B) by administrative rules, regulations, guidelines, standards, or policies, as in effect on October 19, 1984,
to conduct its audits less frequently than annually, the cognizant agency for such government shall, upon request of such government, permit the government to conduct its audits pursuant to this chapter biennially, except as provided in paragraph (3). Such audits shall cover both years within the biennial period.
(3) Any State or local government that is permitted, under clause (B) of paragraph (2), to conduct its audits pursuant to this chapter biennially by reason of the requirements of a rule, regulation, guideline, standard, or policy, shall, for any of its fiscal years beginning after December 31, 1986, conduct such audits annually unless such State or local government codifies a requirement for biennial audits in its constitution or statutes by January 1, 1987. Audits conducted biennially under the provisions of this paragraph shall cover both years within the biennial period.
(c) Each audit conducted pursuant to subsection (a) shall be conducted by an independent auditor in accordance with generally accepted government auditing standards, except that, for the purposes of this chapter, such standards shall not be construed to require economy and efficiency audits, program results audits, or program evaluations.
(d)(1) Each audit conducted pursuant to subsection (a) for any fiscal year shall cover the entire State or local government's operations except that, at the option of such government-
(A) such audit may, except as provided in paragraph (5), cover only each department, agency, or establishment which received, expended, or otherwise administered Federal financial assistance during such fiscal year; and
(B) such audit may exclude public hospitals and public colleges and universities.
(2) Each such audit shall encompass the entirety of the financial operations of such government or of such department, agency, or establishment, whichever is applicable, and shall determine and report whether-
(A)(i) the financial statements of the government, department, agency, or establishment present fairly its financial position and the results of its financial operations in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles; and
(ii) the government, department, agency, or establishment has complied with laws and regulations that may have a material effect upon the financial statements;
(B) the government, department, agency, or establishment has internal control systems to provide reasonable assurance that it is managing Federal financial assistance programs in compliance with applicable laws and regulations; and
(C) the government, department, agency, or establishment has complied with laws and regulations that may have a material effect upon each major Federal assistance program.
In complying with the requirements of subparagraph (C), the independent auditor shall select and test a representative number of transactions from each major Federal assistance program.
(3) Transactions selected from Federal assistance programs, other than major Federal assistance programs, pursuant to the requirements of paragraphs (2)(A) and (2)(B) shall be tested for compliance with Federal laws and regulations that apply to such transactions. Any noncompliance found in such transactions by the independent auditor in making determinations required by this paragraph shall be reported.
* * *