35 USC 133: Time for prosecuting application
Result 1 of 1
35 USC 133: Time for prosecuting application Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 35-PATENTSPART II-PATENTABILITY OF INVENTIONS AND GRANT OF PATENTSCHAPTER 12-EXAMINATION OF APPLICATION
§133. Time for prosecuting application
Upon failure of the applicant to prosecute the application within six months after any action therein, of which notice has been given or mailed to the applicant, or within such shorter time, not less than thirty days, as fixed by the Commissioner in such action, the application shall be regarded as abandoned by the parties thereto, unless it be shown to the satisfaction of the Commissioner that such delay was unavoidable.
(July 19, 1952, ch. 950, 66 Stat. 801 .)