35 USC 143: Proceedings on appeal
Result 1 of 1
35 USC 143: Proceedings on appeal Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 35-PATENTSPART II-PATENTABILITY OF INVENTIONS AND GRANT OF PATENTSCHAPTER 13-REVIEW OF PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE DECISIONS
§143. Proceedings on appeal
With respect to an appeal described in section 142 of this title, the Commissioner shall transmit to the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit a certified list of the documents comprising the record in the Patent and Trademark Office. The court may request that the Commissioner forward the original or certified copies of such documents during pendency of the appeal. In an ex parte case, the Commissioner shall submit to the court in writing the grounds for the decision of the Patent and Trademark Office, addressing all the issues involved in the appeal. The court shall, before hearing an appeal, give notice of the time and place of the hearing to the Commissioner and the parties in the appeal.
(July 19, 1952, ch. 950, 66 Stat. 802 ; Jan. 2, 1975, Pub. L. 93–596, §1, 88 Stat. 1949 ; Apr. 2, 1982, Pub. L. 97–164, title I, §163(a)(7), 96 Stat. 49 ; Nov. 8, 1984, Pub. L. 98–620, title IV, §414(a), 98 Stat. 3363 .)