§262. Joint owners
In the absence of any agreement to the contrary, each of the joint owners of a patent may make, use or sell the patented invention without the consent of and without accounting to the other owners.
(July 19, 1952, ch. 950, 66 Stat. 810
; Dec. 8, 1994,
Pub. L. 103–465, title V, §533(b)(3), 108 Stat. 4989
.)
Amendment of Section
Pub. L. 103–465, title V, §§533(b)(3), 534(a), (b)(3), Dec. 8, 1994, 108 Stat. 4989
, 4990, provided that, effective on date that is one year after date on which the WTO Agreement enters into force with respect to the United States [Jan. 1, 1995], with provisions relating to earliest filed patent application, this section is amended-
(A) by striking "use or sell" and inserting "use, offer to sell, or sell"; and
(B) by inserting "within the United States, or import the patented invention into the United States," after "invention".