35 USC 3: Officers and employees
Result 1 of 1
35 USC 3: Officers and employees Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 35-PATENTSPART I-PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICECHAPTER 1-ESTABLISHMENT, OFFICERS, FUNCTIONS
§3. Officers and employees
(a) There shall be in the Patent and Trademark Office a Commissioner of Patents and Trademarks, a Deputy Commissioner, two Assistant Commissioners, and examiners-in-chief appointed under section 7 of this title. The Deputy Commissioner, or, in the event of a vacancy in that office, the Assistant Commissioner senior in date of appointment shall fill the office of Commissioner during a vacancy in that office until the Commissioner is appointed and takes office. The Commissioner of Patents and Trademarks, the Deputy Commissioner, and the Assistant Commissioners shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. The Secretary of Commerce, upon the nomination of the Commissioner, in accordance with law shall appoint all other officers and employees.
(b) The Secretary of Commerce may vest in himself the functions of the Patent and Trademark Office and its officers and employees specified in this title and may from time to time authorize their performance by any other officer or employee.
(c) The Secretary of Commerce is authorized to fix the per annum rate of basic compensation of each examiner-in-chief in the Patent and Trademark Office at not in excess of the maximum scheduled rate provided for positions in grade 17 of the General Schedule of the Classification Act of 1949, as amended.1
(d) The Commissioner of Patents and Trademarks shall be an Assistant Secretary of Commerce and shall receive compensation at the rate prescribed by law for Assistant Secretaries of Commerce.
(e) The members of the Trademark Trial and Appeal Board of the Patent and Trademark Office shall each be paid at a rate not to exceed the maximum rate of basic pay payable for GS–16 of the General Schedule under section 5332 of title 5.
(July 19, 1952, ch. 950, 66 Stat. 792 ; Sept. 6, 1958, Pub. L. 85–933, §1, 72 Stat. 1793 ; Sept. 23, 1959, Pub. L. 86–370, §1(a), 73 Stat. 650 ; Aug. 14, 1964, Pub. L. 88–426, title III, §305(26), 78 Stat. 425 ; Jan. 2, 1975, Pub. L. 93–596, §1, 88 Stat. 1949 ; Jan. 2, 1975, Pub. L. 93–601, §1, 88 Stat. 1956 ; Aug. 27, 1982, Pub. L. 97–247, §4, 96 Stat. 319 ; Oct. 25, 1982, Pub. L. 97–366, §4, 96 Stat. 1760 ; Nov. 8, 1984, Pub. L. 98–622, title IV, §405, 98 Stat. 3392 .)