35 USC 31: Regulations for agents and attorneys
Result 1 of 1
35 USC 31: Regulations for agents and attorneys Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 35-PATENTSPART I-PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICECHAPTER 3-PRACTICE BEFORE PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE
§31. Regulations for agents and attorneys
The Commissioner, subject to the approval of the Secretary of Commerce, may prescribe regulations governing the recognition and conduct of agents, attorneys, or other persons representing applicants or other parties before the Patent and Trademark Office, and may require them, before being recognized as representatives of applicants or other persons, to show that they are of good moral character and reputation and are possessed of the necessary qualifications to render to applicants or other persons valuable service, advice, and assistance in the presentation or prosecution of their applications or other business before the Office.
(July 19, 1952, ch. 950, 66 Stat. 795 ; Jan. 2, 1975, Pub. L. 93–596, §1, 88 Stat. 1949 .)