§6. Duties of Commissioner
(a) The Commissioner, under the direction of the Secretary of Commerce, shall superintend or perform all duties required by law respecting the granting and issuing of patents and the registration of trademarks; shall have the authority to carry on studies, programs, or exchanges of items or services regarding domestic and international patent and trademark law or the administration of the Patent and Trademark Office, including programs to recognize, identify, assess and forecast the technology of patented inventions and their utility to industry; and shall have charge of property belonging to the Patent and Trademark Office. He may, subject to the approval of the Secretary of Commerce, establish regulations, not inconsistent with law, for the conduct of proceedings in the Patent and Trademark Office.
(b) The Commissioner, under the direction of the Secretary of Commerce, may, in coordination with the Department of State, carry on programs and studies cooperatively with foreign patent offices and international intergovernmental organizations, or may authorize such programs and studies to be carried on, in connection with the performance of duties stated in subsection (a) of this section.
(c) The Commissioner, under the direction of the Secretary of Commerce, may, with the concurrence of the Secretary of State, transfer funds appropriated to the Patent and Trademark Office, not to exceed $100,000 in any year, to the Department of State for the purpose of making special payments to international intergovernmental organizations for studies and programs for advancing international cooperation concerning patents, trademarks, and related matters. These special payments may be in addition to any other payments or contributions to the international organization and shall not be subject to any limitations imposed by law on the amounts of such other payments or contributions by the Government of the United States.
(July 19, 1952, ch. 950, 66 Stat. 793
; Oct. 5, 1971,
Pub. L. 92–132,
85 Stat. 364
; Jan. 2, 1975,
Pub. L. 93–596, §1, 88 Stat. 1949
; Nov. 14, 1975,
Pub. L. 94–131, §2, 89 Stat. 690
; Aug. 27, 1982,
Pub. L. 97–247, §§7, 13, 96 Stat. 320
, 321; Dec. 10, 1991,
Pub. L. 102–204, §8, 105 Stat. 1641
.)