37 USC 402: Basic allowance for subsistence
Result 1 of 1
37 USC 402: Basic allowance for subsistence Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 37-PAY AND ALLOWANCES OF THE UNIFORMED SERVICESCHAPTER 7-ALLOWANCES
§402. Basic allowance for subsistence
(a) Except as otherwise provided by law, each member of a uniformed service who is entitled to basic pay is entitled to a basic allowance for subsistence as set forth in this section.
(b) An enlisted member is entitled to the basic allowance for subsistence, on a daily basis, of one of the following types-
(1) when rations in kind are not available;
(2) when permission to mess separately is granted; and
(3) when assigned to duty under emergency conditions where no messing facilities of the United States are available.
The allowance to an enlisted member, when authorized, may be paid in advance for a period of not more than three months. An enlisted member is entitled to the allowance while on an authorized leave of absence, while confined in a hospital, or while performing travel under orders away from his designated post of duty other than field duty or sea duty. The allowance for an enlisted member who is authorized to receive the basic allowance for subsistence under this subsection is at the rate prescribed in accordance with section 1009 of this title or as otherwise prescribed by law. Unless he is entitled to basic pay under chapter 3 of this title, an enlisted member of a reserve component of a uniformed service, or of the National Guard, is entitled, in the discretion of the Secretary concerned, to rations in kind, or a part thereof, when the instruction or duty periods, described in section 206(a) of this title, total at least eight hours in a calendar day. The Secretary concerned may provide an enlisted member who could be provided rations in kind under the preceding sentence with a commutation when rations in kind are not available.
(c) An officer of a uniformed service who is entitled to basic pay is, at all times, entitled to the basic allowances for subsistence at the monthly rate prescribed in accordance with section 1009 of this title. An aviation cadet of the Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, or Coast Guard is entitled to the same basic allowance for subsistence as is provided for an officer of the Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, or Coast Guard, respectively.
(d) Under regulations and in areas prescribed by the Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of Transportation with respect to the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Navy, an enlisted member who is granted permission to mess separately, and whose duties require him to buy at least one meal from other than a messing facility of the United States, is entitled to not more than the pro rata allowance authorized for each such meal for an enlisted member when rations in kind are not available.
(e)(1) The President may prescribe regulations for the administration of this section, including definitions of the terms "field duty" and "sea duty" for purposes of the third sentence of subsection (b).
(2) For purposes of subsection (b), a member shall not be considered to be performing travel under orders away from his designated post of duty if such member-
(A) is an enlisted member serving his first tour of active duty;
(B) has not actually reported to a permanent duty station pursuant to orders directing such assignment; and
(C) is not actually traveling between stations pursuant to orders directing a change of station.
( Pub. L. 87–649, Sept. 7, 1962, 76 Stat. 470 ; Pub. L. 89–444, §2(2), June 9, 1966, 80 Stat. 198 ; Pub. L. 93–419, §3(1)–(5), Sept. 19, 1974, 88 Stat. 1152 ; Pub. L. 96–513, title IV, §411, Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2905 ; Pub. L. 98–94, title IX, §908(a), Sept. 24, 1983, 97 Stat. 637 ; Pub. L. 98–525, title VI, §605, Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2537 ; Pub. L. 98–557, §17(d), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2868 ; Pub. L. 99–145, title XIII, §1303(b)(5), Nov. 8, 1985, 99 Stat. 740 ; Pub. L. 102–25, title VII, §702(b)(1), (c), Apr. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 117 .)