37 USC 403: Basic allowance for quarters
Result 1 of 1
37 USC 403: Basic allowance for quarters Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 37-PAY AND ALLOWANCES OF THE UNIFORMED SERVICESCHAPTER 7-ALLOWANCES
* * *
(a)(1) Except as otherwise provided by law, a member of a uniformed service who is entitled to basic pay is entitled to a basic allowance for quarters at the monthly rates prescribed in accordance with section 1009 of this title or as otherwise prescribed by law, according to the pay grade in which he is assigned or distributed for basic pay purposes. The allowance authorized by this section may be paid in advance.
(2) A member of a uniformed service with dependents is not entitled to a basic allowance for quarters as a member with dependents unless the member makes an annual certification to the Secretary concerned indicating the status of each dependent of the member. The certification shall be made in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense.
(b) Except as otherwise provided by law, a member of a uniformed service who is assigned to quarters of the United States or a housing facility under the jurisdiction of a uniformed service, appropriate to his grade, rank, or rating and adequate for himself, and his dependents, if with dependents, is not entitled to a basic allowance for quarters. However, subject to the provisions of subsection (j), a member without dependents who is in a pay grade above pay grade E–6 and who is assigned to quarters of the United States or a housing facility under the jurisdiction of a uniformed service, appropriate to his grade or rank and adequate for himself, may elect not to occupy those quarters and instead to receive the basic allowance for quarters prescribed for his pay grade by this section.
(c)(1) A member of a uniformed service without dependents who makes a permanent change of station for assignment to a unit conducting field operations is not entitled to a basic allowance for quarters while on that initial field duty unless his commanding officer certifies that the member was necessarily required to procure quarters at his expense.
(2) A member of a uniformed service without dependents who is in a pay grade below pay grade E–7 is not entitled to a basic allowance for quarters while he is on sea duty. A member of a uniformed service without dependents who is in a pay grade above E–6 who is assigned to sea duty under a permanent change of station is not entitled to a basic allowance for quarters if the unit to which the member is ordered is deployed and the permanent station of the unit is different than the permanent station from which the member is reporting.
(d)(1) A member of a uniformed service who is assigned to quarters of the United States or a housing facility under the jurisdiction of a uniformed service may not be denied the basic allowance for quarters if, because of orders of competent authority, his dependents are prevented from occupying those quarters.
(2) A member of a reserve component without dependents who is called or ordered to active duty in support of a contingency operation (other than a member who is authorized transportation of household goods under section 406 of this title as part of that call or order) may not be denied a basic allowance for quarters if, because of that call or order, the member is unable to continue to occupy a residence-
(A) which is maintained as the primary residence of the member at the time of the call or order; and
(B) which is owned by the member or for which the member is responsible for rental payments.
(e) Notwithstanding any other law (including those restricting the occupancy of housing facilities under the jurisdiction of a department or agency of the United States by members, and their dependents, of the armed forces above specified grades, or by members, and their dependents of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration and the Public Health Service), a member of a uniformed service, and his dependents, may be accepted as tenants in, and may occupy on a rental basis, any of those housing facilities, other than public quarters constructed or designated for assignment to and occupancy without charge by such a member, and his dependents, if any. Such a member may not, because of his occupancy under this subsection, be deprived of any money allowance to which he is otherwise entitled for the rental of quarters.
(f) A member of a uniformed service without dependents who is in pay grade E–4 (four or more years' service), or above, is entitled to a basic allowance for quarters while he is in a travel or leave status between permanent duty stations, including time granted as delay enroute or proceed time, when he is not assigned to quarters of the United States.
* * *