§407. Travel and transportation allowances: dislocation allowance
(a) Except as provided in subsections (b), (c), and (d) and under regulations prescribed by the Secretary concerned, a member of a uniformed service is entitled to a dislocation allowance equal to the basic allowance for quarters for two months as provided for the member's pay grade and dependency status in section 403 of this title if-
(1) the member's dependents actually make an authorized move in connection with the member's change of permanent station, including-
(A) a move to join the member at the member's duty station after an unaccompanied tour of duty when the member's next tour of duty is an accompanied tour at the same station; and
(B) a move to a location designated by the member after an accompanied tour of duty when the member's next tour of duty is an unaccompanied tour at the same duty station;
(2) the member's dependents actually move pursuant to section 405a(a), 406(e), 406(h), or 554 of this title;
(3) the member's dependents actually move from their place of residence under circumstances described in section 406a of this title; or
(4) the member is without dependents and-
(A) actually moves to a new permanent station where not assigned to quarters of the United States; or
(B) actually moves from a place of residence under circumstances described in section 406a of this title.
If a dislocation allowance is paid under clause (3) or (4)(B), the member is not entitled to a dislocation allowance under clause (1).
(b) Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary concerned, whenever a member is entitled to a dislocation allowance under subsection (a)(3) or (a)(4)(B), the member is also entitled to a second dislocation allowance equal to the basic allowance for quarters for two months as provided for a member's pay grade and dependency status in section 403 of this title if, subsequent to the member or member's dependents actually moving from their place of residence under circumstances described in section 406a of this title, the member or member's dependents complete that move to a new location and then actually move from that new location to another location also under circumstances described in section 406a of this title. If a second dislocation allowance is paid under this subsection, the member is not entitled to a dislocation allowance under subsection (a)(1) in connection with those moves.
(c) A member is not entitled to more than one dislocation allowance during a fiscal year unless-
(1) the Secretary concerned finds that the exigencies of the service require the member to make more than one change of permanent station during the fiscal year;
(2) the member is ordered to a service school as a change of permanent station;
(3) the member's dependents are covered by section 405a(a), 406(e), 406(h), or 554 of this title; or
(4) the member or the member's dependents are covered by subsection (a)(3), (a)(4)(B), or (b).
This subsection does not apply in time of national emergency declared after April 1, 1975, or in time of war.
(d) A member is not entitled to payment of a dislocation allowance when ordered from his home to the first duty station or from the last duty station to his home.
(e) For purposes of this section, a member whose dependents may not make an authorized move in connection with a change of permanent station is considered a member without dependents.
(f) An allowance payable under this section may be paid in advance.
(
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
407(a) 407(b) 407(c) |
37:253(c) (4th sentence). 37:253(c) (5th, 6th, and 7th, sentences). 37:253(c) (8th sentence). |
Oct. 12, 1949, ch. 681, §303(c) (4th through 8th sentences); added Mar. 31, 1955, ch. 20, §2(12), |
In subsection (a), the words "Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section" and "for one month" are inserted for clarity. The words "make an authorized move" are substituted for the words "are authorized to move and actually move".
In subsection (b), the words "is not entitled to . . . more than one" are substituted for the words "shall be entitled . . . for not more than one". The words "the payment of" and "for not more than one permanent change of station" are omitted as surplusage. Clauses (1) and (2) are substituted for the last 29 words of the 5th and 6th sentences of section 253(c) of existing title 37.