38 USC 107: Certain service deemed not to be active service
Result 1 of 1
38 USC 107: Certain service deemed not to be active service Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 38-VETERANS' BENEFITSPART I-GENERAL PROVISIONSCHAPTER 1-GENERAL
§107. Certain service deemed not to be active service
(a) Service before July 1, 1946, in the organized military forces of the Government of the Commonwealth of the Philippines, while such forces were in the service of the Armed Forces of the United States pursuant to the military order of the President dated July 26, 1941, including among such military forces organized guerrilla forces under commanders appointed, designated, or subsequently recognized by the Commander in Chief, Southwest Pacific Area, or other competent authority in the Army of the United States, shall not be deemed to have been active military, naval, or air service for the purposes of any law of the United States conferring rights, privileges, or benefits upon any person by reason of the service of such person or the service of any other person in the Armed Forces, except benefits under-
(1) contracts of National Service Life Insurance entered into before February 18, 1946;
(2) chapter 10 of title 37; and
(3) chapters 11, 13 (except section 1312(a)), and 23 of this title.
Payments under such chapters shall be made at a rate of $0.50 for each dollar authorized, and where annual income is a factor in entitlement to benefits, the dollar limitations in the law specifying such annual income shall apply at a rate of $0.50 for each dollar. Any payments made before February 18, 1946, to any such member under such laws conferring rights, benefits, or privileges shall not be deemed to have been invalid by reason of the circumstance that such member's service was not service in the Armed Forces or any component thereof within the meaning of any such law.
(b) Service in the Philippine Scouts under section 14 of the Armed Forces Voluntary Recruitment Act of 1945 shall not be deemed to have been active military, naval, or air service for the purposes of any of the laws administered by the Secretary except-
(1) with respect to contracts of National Service Life Insurance entered into (A) before May 27, 1946, (B) under section 620 or 621 of the National Service Life Insurance Act of 1940, or (C) under section 1922 of this title; and
(2) chapters 11 and 13 (except section 1312(a)) of this title.
Payments under such chapters shall be made at a rate of $0.50 for each dollar authorized, and where annual income is a factor in entitlement to benefits, the dollar limitations in the law specifying such annual income shall apply at a rate of $0.50 for each dollar.
( Pub. L. 85–857, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1111 ; Pub. L. 87–268, §1(b), Sept. 21, 1961, 75 Stat. 566 ; Pub. L. 89–641, §2(a), Oct. 11, 1966, 80 Stat. 885 ; Pub. L. 97–295, §4(4), Oct. 12, 1982, 96 Stat. 1305 ; Pub. L. 99–576, title VII, §701(6), Oct. 28, 1986, 100 Stat. 3291 ; Pub. L. 102–83, §§4(a)(1), 5(c)(1), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 403 , 406; Pub. L. 103–446, title V, §507(a), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4664 .)