38 USC 111: Payments or allowances for beneficiary travel
§111. Payments or allowances for beneficiary travel
(a) Under regulations prescribed by the President pursuant to the provisions of this section, the Secretary may pay the actual necessary expense of travel (including lodging and subsistence), or in lieu thereof an allowance based upon mileage traveled, of any person to or from a Department
* * *
Section 211 of Pub. L. 94–581 provided that: "Except as otherwise provided in this Act, the amendments made by this Act [see Tables for classification] to title 38, United States Code, shall take effect on October 1, 1976, or on the date of enactment [Oct. 21, 1976], whichever is later."
Transition Provision for 1988 Amendment
Section 108(f) of Pub. L. 100–322 provided that: "In determining for the purposes of subsection (b)(1) of section 111 of title 38, United States Code, as amended by subsection (a), whether during fiscal year 1988 the Administrator has exercised the authority under that section to make payments there shall be disregarded any exercise of authority under that section before the date of the enactment of this Act [May 20, 1988]."
Interim Guidelines for Beneficiary Travel Between January 1, 1984, and the Promulgation of Regulations by Administrator of Veterans' Affairs
Pub. L. 98–160, title I, §108, Nov. 21, 1983, 97 Stat. 999 , provided that promulgation of guidelines pending issuance of regulations covering the travel of beneficiaries during an interim period beginning Jan. 1, 1984, and directed that a report be made to Congress not later than Apr. 1, 1984, regarding travel payments.
Availability of Funds for Travel of Eligible Veterans, Dependents, or Survivors
Pub. L. 96–330, title IV, §406, Aug. 26, 1980, 94 Stat. 1052 , provided that: "No provision of law enacted after the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 26, 1980] which imposes any restriction or limitation on the availability of funds for the travel and transportation of officers and employees of the executive branch of the Government and their dependents, or on the transportation of things of such officers and employees and their dependents, shall be applicable to the travel of eligible veterans, dependents, or survivors, for which reimbursement is authorized under title 38, United States Code, pursuant to the terms and conditions of section 111 of such title, unless such provision is expressly made applicable to the travel of such veterans, dependents, or survivors."
Executive Order No. 10810
Ex. Ord. No. 10810, Apr. 22, 1959, 24 F.R. 3179, as amended by Ex. Ord. No. 10881, July 6, 1960, 25 F.R. 6414, which prescribed regulations governing allowances, was superseded by Ex. Ord. No. 11142, Feb. 12, 1964, 29 F.R. 2479.
Executive Order No. 11142
Ex. Ord. No. 11142, Feb. 12, 1964, 29 F.R. 2479, which prescribed regulations governing allowances, was superseded by Ex. Ord. No. 11302, Sept. 6, 1966, 31 F.R. 11741, set out below.
Ex. Ord. No. 11302. Regulations Governing Allowances
Ex. Ord. No. 11302, Sept. 6, 1966, 31 F.R. 11741, as amended Ex. Ord. No. 11429, Sept. 9, 1968, 33 F.R. 12817; Ex. Ord. No. 11609, July 22, 1971, 36 F.R. 13747, provided:
By virtue of the authority vested in me by Section 111 of Title 38 of the United States Code, as amended by the Act of June 18, 1966 (Public Law 89–455), it is hereby ordered as follows: