38 USC 1710: Eligibility for hospital, nursing home, and domiciliary care
Result 1 of 1
38 USC 1710: Eligibility for hospital, nursing home, and domiciliary care Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 38-VETERANS' BENEFITSPART II-GENERAL BENEFITSCHAPTER 17-HOSPITAL, NURSING HOME, DOMICILIARY, AND MEDICAL CARESUBCHAPTER II-HOSPITAL, NURSING HOME, OR DOMICILIARY CARE AND MEDICAL TREATMENT
§1710. Eligibility for hospital, nursing home, and domiciliary care
(a)(1) The Secretary shall furnish hospital care, and may furnish nursing home care, which the Secretary determines is needed-
(A) to any veteran for a service-connected disability;
(B) to a veteran whose discharge or release from the active military, naval, or air service was for a disability incurred or aggravated in line of duty, for any disability;
(C) to a veteran who is in receipt of, or who, but for a suspension pursuant to section 1151 of this title (or both such a suspension and the receipt of retired pay), would be entitled to disability compensation, but only to the extent that such veteran's continuing eligibility for such care is provided for in the judgment or settlement described in such section, for any disability;
(D) to a veteran who has a service-connected disability rated at 50 percent or more, for any disability;
(E) to any other veteran who has a service-connected disability, for any disability;
(F) to a veteran who is a former prisoner of war, for any disability;
(G) to a veteran exposed to a toxic substance, radiation, or environmental hazard, as provided in subsection (e) of this section;
(H) to a veteran of the Mexican border period or World War I, for any disability; and
(I) to a veteran for a non-service-connected disability, if the veteran is unable to defray the expenses of necessary care as determined under section 1722(a) of this title.
(2) In the case of a veteran who is not described in paragraph (1) of this subsection, the Secretary may, to the extent resources and facilities are available, furnish hospital care and nursing home care to a veteran which the Secretary determines is needed for a nonservice-connected disability, subject to the provisions of subsection (f) of this section.
(3) In addition to furnishing hospital care and nursing home care described in paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection through Department facilities, the Secretary may furnish such hospital care in accordance with section 1703 of this title and may furnish such nursing home care as authorized under section 1720 of this title.
(b)(1) The Secretary may furnish to a veteran described in paragraph (2) of this subsection such domiciliary care as the Secretary determines is needed for the purpose of the furnishing of medical services to the veteran.
(2) This subsection applies in the case of the following veterans:
(A) Any veteran whose annual income (as determined under section 1503 of this title) does not exceed the maximum annual rate of pension that would be applicable to the veteran if the veteran were eligible for pension under section 1521(d) of this title.
(B) Any veteran who the Secretary determines has no adequate means of support.
(c) While any veteran is receiving hospital care or nursing home care in any Department facility, the Secretary may, within the limits of Department facilities, furnish medical services to correct or treat any non-service-connected disability of such veteran, in addition to treatment incident to the disability for which such veteran is hospitalized, if the veteran is willing, and the Secretary finds such services to be reasonably necessary to protect the health of such veteran. The Secretary may furnish dental services and treatment, and related dental appliances, under this subsection for a non-service-connected dental condition or disability of a veteran only (1) to the extent that the Secretary determines that the dental facilities of the Department to be used to furnish such services, treatment, or appliances are not needed to furnish services, treatment, or appliances for dental conditions or disabilities described in section 1712(b) of this title, or (2) if (A) such non-service-connected dental condition or disability is associated with or aggravating a disability for which such veteran is receiving hospital care, or (B) a compelling medical reason or a dental emergency requires furnishing dental services, treatment, or appliances (excluding the furnishing of such services, treatment, or appliances of a routine nature) to such veteran during the period of hospitalization under this section.
(d) In no case may nursing home care be furnished in a hospital not under the direct jurisdiction of the Secretary except as provided in section 1720 of this title.
(e)(1)(A) Subject to paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection, a veteran-
(i) who served on active duty in the Republic of Vietnam during the Vietnam era, and
(ii) who the Secretary finds may have been exposed during such service to dioxin or was exposed during such service to a toxic substance found in a herbicide or defoliant used in connection with military purposes during such era,
is eligible for hospital care and nursing home care under subsection (a)(1)(G) of this section for any disability, notwithstanding that there is insufficient medical evidence to conclude that such disability may be associated with such exposure.
* * *