38 USC 1967: Persons insured; amount
Result 1 of 1
38 USC 1967: Persons insured; amount Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 38-VETERANS' BENEFITSPART II-GENERAL BENEFITSCHAPTER 19-INSURANCESUBCHAPTER III-SERVICEMEN'S GROUP LIFE INSURANCE
* * *
shall be deemed to have been on active duty, active duty for training, or inactive duty training, as the case may be, and to have been insured under this subchapter at the time such disability was incurred or aggravated, and if death occurs within one hundred and twenty days thereafter as a result of such disability to have been insured at the time of death. In determining whether or not such individual was so authorized or required to perform such duty, and whether or not such member was rendered uninsurable or died within one hundred and twenty days thereafter from a disability so incurred or aggravated, there shall be taken into account the call or order to duty, the orders and authorizations of competent authority, the hour on which the member began to so proceed or to return, the hour on which such member was scheduled to arrive for, or on which such member ceased to perform such duty; the method of travel employed; such member's itinerary; the manner in which the travel was performed; and the immediate cause of disability or death. Whenever any claim is filed alleging that the claimant is entitled to benefits by reason of this subsection, the burden of proof shall be on the claimant.
(c) If any member elects not to be insured under this subchapter or to be insured in any amount less than $100,000, such member may thereafter be insured under this subchapter in the amount of $100,000 or any lesser amount evenly divisible by $10,000 upon written application, proof of good health, and compliance with such other terms and conditions as may be prescribed by the Secretary. Any former member insured under Veterans' Group Life Insurance who again becomes eligible for Servicemen's Group Life Insurance and declines such coverage solely for the purpose of maintaining such member's Veterans' Group Life Insurance in effect shall upon termination of coverage under Veterans' Group Life Insurance be automatically insured under Servicemen's Group Life Insurance, if otherwise eligible therefor.
(d) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, any member who on May 1, 1991 is a member of the Retired Reserve of a uniformed service (or who upon application would be eligible for assignment to the Retired Reserve of a uniformed service) may obtain increased insurance coverage in the amount of $100,000 or any lesser amount evenly divisible by $10,000 if-
(1) the member-
(A) is insured under this subchapter on May 1, 1991; or
(B) within one year after May 1, 1991, reinstates insurance under this subchapter that had lapsed for nonpayment of premiums; and
(2) the member submits a written application for the increased coverage to the office established pursuant to section 1966(b) of this title within one year after May 1, 1991.
(e) In addition to the amounts of insurance otherwise provided under this section, an eligible member may, upon application, obtain increased coverage beyond that provided under this section in the amount of $100,000, or any lesser amount evenly divisible by $10,000.
(f) The effective date and time for any change in benefits under the Servicemen's Group Life Insurance Program shall be based on the date and time according to the time zone immediately west of the International Date Line.
(Added Pub. L. 89–214, §1(a), Sept. 29, 1965, 79 Stat. 881 , §767; amended Pub. L. 91–291, §2, June 25, 1970, 84 Stat. 327 ; Pub. L. 93–289, §4, May 24, 1974, 88 Stat. 166 ; Pub. L. 97–66, title IV, §401(a), Oct. 17, 1981, 95 Stat. 1030 ; Pub. L. 99–166, title IV, §401(a), Dec. 3, 1985, 99 Stat. 956 ; Pub. L. 99–576, title VII, §701(37), Oct. 28, 1986, 100 Stat. 3293 ; Pub. L. 102–25, title III, §336(a), Apr. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 89 ; renumbered §1967 and amended Pub. L. 102–83, §§4(b)(1), (2)(E), 5(a), (c)(1), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 404–406 ; Pub. L. 102–568, title II, §201, Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4324 ; Pub. L. 103–160, div. A, title XI, §1175(a), Nov. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 1768 ; Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title VI, §651(b), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2792 .)